AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Valued Contributor
jameswillo
Posts: 96
Registered: ‎08-12-2008
Message 1 of 8 (2,304 Views)

Disable plugins

2304 Views, 7 Replies
05-02-2011 03:22 AM

Is there a way to disable plugins?

 

For instance I don't currently use Alias, but I still have to load the plugin on autocad start up.

 

AutoCAD 2012.

 

Thanks

James

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 22,930
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 2 of 8 (2,290 Views)

Re: Disable plugins

05-02-2011 05:58 AM in reply to: jameswillo
Rerun the installer and remove it would be the ideal fix.
Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Valued Contributor
jameswillo
Posts: 96
Registered: ‎08-12-2008
Message 3 of 8 (2,287 Views)

Re: Disable plugins

05-02-2011 06:02 AM in reply to: pendean

I would rather disable than uninstall in case I need it in the future. I hate running installers.

 

Thanks for the idea though anyway.

Distinguished Contributor
stevev0983
Posts: 188
Registered: ‎11-05-2005
Message 4 of 8 (2,286 Views)

Re: Disable plugins

05-02-2011 06:07 AM in reply to: jameswillo

Here is the help topic regarding plug-ins:

 

file:///C:/Program%20Files/Autodesk/AutoCAD%202012%20-%20English/Help/filesACR/WS73099cc142f487555f687a1012bf24b54f2-7c96.htm#WS73099cc142f487555f687a1012bf24b54f2-7c95

 

Just type in APPAUTOLOAD at  the command line and change the value to zero. Then close AutoCAD and restart it and the plug-ins will not load

 

I set mine to 0 and no plug-ins load and I think it runs a little smoother. If you want to verify that nothing is running, type APPAUTOLOADER at the command line and then hit enter for "list" and it should say that no application bundles are loaded.

Valued Contributor
jameswillo
Posts: 96
Registered: ‎08-12-2008
Message 5 of 8 (2,283 Views)

Re: Disable plugins

05-02-2011 06:14 AM in reply to: jameswillo

So it's all or nothing?

In Inventor you can specify which plugins load and which don't.

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 22,930
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 6 of 8 (2,280 Views)

Re: Disable plugins

05-02-2011 06:19 AM in reply to: jameswillo

This is not Inventor... .

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Valued Contributor
jameswillo
Posts: 96
Registered: ‎08-12-2008
Message 7 of 8 (2,276 Views)

Re: Disable plugins

05-02-2011 06:29 AM in reply to: pendean

Yep, shame they can't make things as user friendly as they do on Inventor.

Distinguished Contributor
RFUSE
Posts: 160
Registered: ‎04-23-2009
Message 8 of 8 (2,199 Views)

Re: Disable plugins

06-12-2011 07:30 PM in reply to: jameswillo

I must say unloading the plugins mage a dramatic reductionin time to load ACAD!

 

Thanks,

 

R

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.