AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Mentor
jbear0000
Posts: 343
Registered: ‎07-25-2006
Message 1 of 17 (1,845 Views)

Disable drag and drop (DROPGEOM)

1845 Views, 16 Replies
05-23-2011 11:20 AM

I don't need or want the drag and drop (DROPGEOM) command. I never use it because it is much slower than simply using the move command or grips. But some times when I am going faster than the computer I accidentally do it and then have to wait while it moves the object and then wait while I use undo to move it back. It can take a really long time if I accidentally move a large xref. So is there some way to turn off drag and drop of autocad entities?

Active Member
DD53
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎02-09-2009
Message 2 of 17 (1,581 Views)

Re: Disable drag and drop (DROPGEOM)

03-16-2012 03:43 PM in reply to: jbear0000

I also would like to do this and can find nothing in the support. My issue is that when I am navigating in the drawing in 3d (panning, I imagine) I will sometimes move an object without meaning to. Recently I inadvertently shifted an Xref by a few feet and I only noticed much later that things were mis-aligned, meaning that lots of subsequent work was also wrong. It was difficult to sort out when the problem started. If I realize immediately that I've dragged something, the undo command results in a command line entry of "u DROPGEOM GROUP", but AutoCAD help returns no results for this topic; it does not recognize 'DROPGEOM" as existing.  I NEVER  want to just drag something without explicitly initiating a command (such as move, copy, offset).

*Pro
nestly
Posts: 1,283
Registered: ‎09-03-2010
Message 3 of 17 (1,577 Views)

Re: Disable drag and drop (DROPGEOM)

03-16-2012 04:56 PM in reply to: DD53

PICKFIRST = 0 will disable DROPGEOM, however it also disables a lot of other functionality as well....

Mentor
jbear0000
Posts: 343
Registered: ‎07-25-2006
Message 4 of 17 (1,549 Views)

Re: Disable drag and drop (DROPGEOM)

03-21-2012 08:24 AM in reply to: nestly

Turning off pickfirst does work, but isn't worth it, there needs to be an option to turn dropgeom on and off.

Member
Tricia-TribLA
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎11-27-2012
Message 5 of 17 (1,408 Views)

Re: Disable drag and drop (DROPGEOM)

11-27-2012 04:03 PM in reply to: jbear0000

Has anyone come up with a good solution for this?  I hate how this works, it really slows down my work.

Mentor
jbear0000
Posts: 343
Registered: ‎07-25-2006
Message 6 of 17 (1,399 Views)

Re: Disable drag and drop (DROPGEOM)

11-28-2012 04:39 AM in reply to: Tricia-TribLA

@Tricia-TribLA

 

I still haven't found a way to turn it off, if I do ever find something I'll post it to this thread.

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 23,722
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 7 of 17 (1,392 Views)

Re: Disable drag and drop (DROPGEOM)

11-28-2012 05:51 AM in reply to: Tricia-TribLA

Placing content you don't need to move, like XREFs, on their own layer and locking those layers goes a long way to solve the problem. PICKFIRST turning off is a drastic but legit fix too. It comes down to how do you manage your entities in your files and if the objects you don't want to move really need to be made accessible to move all the time.

 

The original problem at the top, "some times when I am going faster than the computer..." may have a lot to do with user accidental clicking of a mouse and less to do with the DROPGEOM settings IMHO.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Mentor
jbear0000
Posts: 343
Registered: ‎07-25-2006
Message 8 of 17 (1,387 Views)

Re: Disable drag and drop (DROPGEOM)

11-28-2012 06:04 AM in reply to: pendean

@pendean It isn't accidental clicks that are the problem, it happens when something is selected and when clicking on something else or double clicking faster than the command wants to run. If I move the cursor ever so slightly before releasing the mouse button, that causes the DROPGEOM command to run and moves the entity that I was trying to select or double click. Sure this does come down to user error going too fast, but that is why I'd like to turn of DROPGEOM. Locking layers could help, but typically this happens when selecting something I am trying to work on, so the layer would need to be unlocked.

*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,525
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 9 of 17 (1,378 Views)

Re: Disable drag and drop (DROPGEOM)

11-28-2012 11:14 AM in reply to: jbear0000

Adding my voice to the conversation: I'd like to disable it too.  I have no use for a command that can accidentally be run, and adds no functionality to the program.  My main beef with this command is not necessarily "user moving faster than computer", but more to avoid PEBKAC issues.  I hate opening a drawing and working for a few hours before realizing that someone else has moved the x-ref.


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 23,722
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 10 of 17 (1,349 Views)

Re: Disable drag and drop (DROPGEOM)

11-30-2012 02:53 PM in reply to: jbear0000

I guess I've not experienced this issue to be aware of it with my Xrefs: I've yet to have anything just move on me for no reason but I'm not sure how to replicate your issue (even with your description).

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.