AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Member
5 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-27-2012
Post 11 of 17

Re: Disable drag and drop (DROPGEOM)

12-03-2012 08:57 AM in reply to: pendean
I have experienced the drag/drop situation with Xrefs, but more with items I am adjusting using grips. After I first click on an item to show the grips, if my second click fails to select one of the grips, the item is instead moved to where the crosshairs are when the program catches up to my movement.
Contributor
21 Posts
1 Kudo
Registered: ‎08-13-2008
Post 12 of 17

Re: Disable drag and drop (DROPGEOM)

10-23-2013 04:00 PM in reply to: jbear0000

I sent product feedback to Autodesk on this.  I encourege others to send your feedback to them as well! This commnad has caused a few issues in our office as well. not just annoyance. 

 

Feedback link is here.

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/index?siteID=123112&id=1109794

**Master
2,770 Posts
177 Kudos
Registered: ‎05-13-2003
Post 13 of 17

Re: Disable drag and drop (DROPGEOM)

10-25-2013 06:29 AM in reply to: Haruko-CTQ

Is undefining the command an option?

Member
3 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎03-24-2009
Post 14 of 17

Re: Disable drag and drop (DROPGEOM)

05-16-2014 05:20 AM in reply to: Tricia-TribLA

its especially a curse with civil3d - the software is so slow sometimes regenerating after changes; it looks like the screen has refreshed. You pick your cursor into the screen, it blanks out again and when control returns to the mouse, something has been moved or copied and you don't notice.  then its downhill all the way.  worst improvement ever.  it should be a toggle in your options like other preferential feautres.

Valued Contributor
95 Posts
1 Kudo
Registered: ‎05-16-2005
Post 15 of 17

Re: Disable drag and drop (DROPGEOM)

07-16-2014 11:55 AM in reply to: dmcdonald

I do a lot of grip editing of polylines and feature lines in Civil 3D. This command just completely gets in the way when I'm trying to quickly move vertices. If I don't get the vertex exactly each time, I end up dragging the entity, and if it's a feature line with a complex grading, I have to wait for the whole thing to regrade, and have to undo and hope it didn't corrupt my grading.

 

:smileyfrustrated::smileyfrustrated::smileyfrustrated::smileyfrustrated::smileyfrustrated:

Adam Reilly

Dell Precision T1700, Windows 7 Professional SP1
Intel Xeon E3-1220 3.10GHz, 64bit
Nvidia Quadro K2000
*Expert Elite*
1,785 Posts
85 Kudos
Registered: ‎03-01-2006
Post 16 of 17

Re: Disable drag and drop (DROPGEOM)

07-16-2014 01:19 PM in reply to: Tricia-TribLA

I'm betting you have running osnaps.  If you miss the pick on a move and ACAD does not find one of the OSNAPS you have set (endpoint, perp, etc ... etc ... it will default to where the cursor is at the pick.

 

OTOH, if no running osnaps then the prog will not place the object in space but rather circle around for another try.

 

Another reason I choose to not use running osnaps but rather use the CTL+<right-click> method of using OSNAPS.  I miss alot of picks cause I "... work faster than the computer..." :smileyvery-happy:

*Expert Elite*
2,181 Posts
443 Kudos
Registered: ‎04-22-2013
Post 17 of 17

Re: Disable drag and drop (DROPGEOM)

07-16-2014 01:56 PM in reply to: drjohn

If I understand the question correctly, the OP is picking Grips, so it makes no difference if OSNAPS are running or not because the object is already selected. If you "miss" a grip on a selected object, click-drag would still activate DROPGEOM.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the future of the Autodesk Community? To participate in this brief usability study, please click here. Your time and input is greatly appreciated!