AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Active Member
benperry
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎07-08-2009
Message 1 of 10 (331 Views)

deactivating ACAD 2010

331 Views, 9 Replies
02-23-2010 07:00 AM
My company is not very large and we upgraded to 2010 almost 6 months ago.
Our Licenses are for a certain number of copies. Last month we got the ok for some long over due workstation upgrades.
The new machines are replacing the old ones, I am now running low on licences. Is there a way to deactivate the 2010 on their old
machines to open the licence for the new one?

Thank you for any help

~Ben
*Lance W.
Message 2 of 10 (331 Views)

Re: deactivating ACAD 2010

02-23-2010 07:11 AM in reply to: benperry
What do you mean "running low" are these stand alone licenses? If they are
you aren't running low you get more than oine install per seat for just this
reason. I would make sure to wipe the install off the old machines though.

--
Lance W.
______________________________
my advice is congruent and factual..

"benperry" wrote in message news:6342283@discussion.autodesk.com...
> My company is not very large and we upgraded to 2010 almost 6 months ago.
> Our Licenses are for a certain number of copies. Last month we got the ok
> for some long over due workstation upgrades.
> The new machines are replacing the old ones, I am now running low on
> licences. Is there a way to deactivate the 2010 on their old
> machines to open the licence for the new one?
>
> Thank you for any help
>
> ~Ben
Active Member
benperry
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎07-08-2009
Message 3 of 10 (331 Views)

Re: deactivating ACAD 2010

02-23-2010 07:25 AM in reply to: benperry
First off thank you for such a quick responce.
By "running low" i mean we have one key and i was activating them and our distributer called and said we were
coming close to our limit of activations.
*Joel
Message 4 of 10 (331 Views)

Re: deactivating ACAD 2010

02-23-2010 07:59 AM in reply to: benperry
Look into the Portable License Utility. That will transfer standalone
licenses from one machine to another.

Acad's "Help" will explain the step-by-step process, but basically, you load
up Acad on the new machine, but don't authorize it yet - you have 30 days.
Then there's some back and forth between the two getting machine
names/numbers and such. But in the end, a license file is transferred from
the old machine (which un-activates it) to the new machine which is then
newly activated - and you maintain that one license in the process.
*Nathan
Message 5 of 10 (331 Views)

Re: deactivating ACAD 2010

02-23-2010 08:24 AM in reply to: benperry
I don't think these are standalone and if they are, Lance W.'s advice is
wrong (no offence). The correct procedure for SA is to migrate your licence
to the new machine not leave it behind or destroy it.

You get one install, a 2nd if you are on Sub. Yes Adesk has grace - they
know machines crash but it would be wiser not to test that grace.

But the OP mentions 'limit of activations' so it's a multi user license of
which I know little. He needs to release the licenses back to the
"something??"

"Joel" wrote in message
news:6342336@discussion.autodesk.com...
Look into the Portable License Utility. That will transfer standalone
licenses from one machine to another.

Acad's "Help" will explain the step-by-step process, but basically, you load
up Acad on the new machine, but don't authorize it yet - you have 30 days.
Then there's some back and forth between the two getting machine
names/numbers and such. But in the end, a license file is transferred from
the old machine (which un-activates it) to the new machine which is then
newly activated - and you maintain that one license in the process.
*Matt Kolberg
Message 6 of 10 (331 Views)

Re: deactivating ACAD 2010

02-23-2010 08:57 AM in reply to: benperry
Given others' responses, your type of license is in question. This should
easily be answered by your reseller.

--
Matt Kolberg
Global CADD Systems - A division of Cansel

"benperry" wrote in message news:6342283@discussion.autodesk.com...
> My company is not very large and we upgraded to 2010 almost 6 months ago.
> Our Licenses are for a certain number of copies. Last month we got the ok
> for some long over due workstation upgrades.
> The new machines are replacing the old ones, I am now running low on
> licences. Is there a way to deactivate the 2010 on their old
> machines to open the licence for the new one?
>
> Thank you for any help
>
> ~Ben
Active Member
benperry
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎07-08-2009
Message 7 of 10 (331 Views)

Re: deactivating ACAD 2010

02-23-2010 09:00 AM in reply to: benperry
"multi user license"

Yes i have one code for about 10 users and i beleive our code has a 15 person limit wich unknowingly i came close to hitting.
*Matt Kolberg
Message 8 of 10 (331 Views)

Re: deactivating ACAD 2010

02-23-2010 09:14 AM in reply to: benperry
This is the best thing to do, though it's called the License Transfer
Utility. Every time you need to move a license to another computer this
utility should be used.

--
Matt Kolberg
Global CADD Systems - A division of Cansel

"Joel" wrote in message
news:6342336@discussion.autodesk.com...
> Look into the Portable License Utility. That will transfer standalone
> licenses from one machine to another.
>
> Acad's "Help" will explain the step-by-step process, but basically, you
> load up Acad on the new machine, but don't authorize it yet - you have 30
> days. Then there's some back and forth between the two getting machine
> names/numbers and such. But in the end, a license file is transferred
> from the old machine (which un-activates it) to the new machine which is
> then newly activated - and you maintain that one license in the process.
Active Contributor
mikealexander5931
Posts: 31
Registered: ‎01-18-2010
Message 9 of 10 (331 Views)

Re: deactivating ACAD 2010

02-23-2010 09:59 AM in reply to: benperry
Just went through this for 30+ computers were deployed as Win7. We just went ahead and activated.
If it said the activation didn't go through, just go ahead and send the customer service request in. You'll get an email back asking why you should get more activations. Just tell them the computer was formatted and they'll give you a key.
Active Member
benperry
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎07-08-2009
Message 10 of 10 (331 Views)

Re: deactivating ACAD 2010

02-23-2010 12:43 PM in reply to: benperry
Thank you everyone for all of your help

We have a standalone license with 15 seats

They reseller said exactly what Mike said to activate it and if we run into an issue to let them know and they will take care of it.

Thnak you All
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.