AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
srobinson
Posts: 116
Registered: ‎12-13-2007
Message 1 of 3 (439 Views)

Cut With Base Point

439 Views, 2 Replies
01-06-2012 08:38 AM

I have a need to used something like this and I was wondering if anybody has made a lisp to do this? Due to database issues, it has to be a cut and the regular cut command makes pasting a pain for what im using it for.

*Expert Elite*
Bob_Zurunkle
Posts: 1,033
Registered: ‎03-24-2011
Message 2 of 3 (420 Views)

Re: Cut With Base Point

01-06-2012 09:41 AM in reply to: srobinson

Ctrl-shift-C is Copybase. I don't know if there's a cutbase, but you could try copybase and then delet what you wanted to cut...

If by some odd chance my nattering was useful -- that's great, glad to help. But if it actually solved your issue, then please mark my solution as accepted :smileyhappy:
*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 22,244
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 3 of 3 (415 Views)

Re: Cut With Base Point

01-06-2012 10:02 AM in reply to: srobinson

See your other post... .

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.