AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Contributor
JEUL
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎01-21-2005
Message 11 of 19 (409 Views)

Re: Cut and paste from 2010 to 2007

05-05-2009 12:29 PM in reply to: JEUL
> {quote:title=dmfrazier wrote:}{quote}
> Can you run two sessions of AutoCAD 2007, one for the CNC software, and the other for copy/paste??


It is an option but not ideal in the least if I am working in 2010. Not efficient at all.
**Master
dmfrazier
Posts: 2,750
Registered: ‎05-13-2003
Message 12 of 19 (409 Views)

Re: Cut and paste from 2010 to 2007

05-05-2009 12:31 PM in reply to: JEUL
Why are you working in 2010?
Contributor
JEUL
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎01-21-2005
Message 13 of 19 (409 Views)

Re: Cut and paste from 2010 to 2007

05-05-2009 12:50 PM in reply to: JEUL
Doesn't look like I am going to be able to if CNC work is envolved!!
**Master
dmfrazier
Posts: 2,750
Registered: ‎05-13-2003
Message 14 of 19 (409 Views)

Re: Cut and paste from 2010 to 2007

05-05-2009 01:00 PM in reply to: JEUL
The question really was, "What are you able to do in 2010 that you weren't able to do in 2007?"

In the short term, you're not really missing a whole lot.

Eventually, though, you're going to have to get an upgrade to the CNC software that works in 2010. You really can't avoid this, for the reason that started this thread and others that will surely come up eventually.

When that's done, any incompatibility issues go away and you can use 2010 exclusively.
Contributor
KielT
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎05-19-2008
Message 15 of 19 (409 Views)

Re: Cut and paste from 2010 to 2007

05-05-2009 01:02 PM in reply to: JEUL
Try the other two options I provided earlier. This may provide a valid and easy work around. Please let me know once you try those. -- Kiel
Contributor
JEUL
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎01-21-2005
Message 16 of 19 (409 Views)

Re: Cut and paste from 2010 to 2007

05-05-2009 01:20 PM in reply to: JEUL
Yes, the CNC software will need to be upgraded, but RouterCIM always runs 1 year behind Autodesk. So buying the 2009 RouterCim will have the same problems as the 2007, unless they have this problem addressed. Mights as well wait a year.

There are other ways around coping and pasting, but this is the most convieient and I would like to continue this process we have set-up.

Thanks for all your input!
Contributor
jbarbre
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎06-19-2006
Message 17 of 19 (409 Views)

Re: Cut and paste from 2010 to 2007

05-08-2009 08:05 AM in reply to: JEUL
I am having a similar issue but came about it a different way.

I am using Civil 3D 2010, created a simple AutoCAD drawing with no special objects, basic lines and text. I had saved it in 2010 format but realized I needed one of my Drafting Techs to work on the drawing and he is on AutoCAD 2009. I performed a save-as overwriting that 2010 file with the 2007 format.

Now he uses Ctrl+C to copy and Ctrl+V to paste. He can copy just fine, but he can not paste in that drawing. He receives *Invalid* when _pasteclip is used.

Copy and Paste works fine for all other drawings that were native 2007 format.

The work around we used was to copy the entire drawing to the clipboard, create a new drawing in AutoCAD 2009, and paste it's contents in that new drawing.

I'm not sure what the root cause for this behavior is.
**Master
dmfrazier
Posts: 2,750
Registered: ‎05-13-2003
Message 18 of 19 (409 Views)

Re: Cut and paste from 2010 to 2007

05-08-2009 09:19 AM in reply to: JEUL
"I'm not sure what the root cause for this behavior is."

The root cause seems to be that 2010 does not do a (consistently) good job of saving back to earlier versions. There are all sorts of other posts here that have to do with problems opening back-saved drawings in earlier versions. You seem to be fortunate enough to be able to open the drawing(s), but there is apparently something in them still that causes other problems.

I can't wait to see how many issues the first service pack addresses.
Distinguished Contributor
unjust
Posts: 253
Registered: ‎06-17-2004
Message 19 of 19 (409 Views)

Re: Cut and paste from 2010 to 2007

05-08-2009 10:10 AM in reply to: JEUL
call me crazy, but open the file read only while it's still live in 2010?

there would seem to be some very odd reasons for what you're doing, which as best i understand are these:

you work in 2010, however need to have the file open in 2007 to drive your CNC. your standard procedure is to copy and paste from one file to another, instead of (*cough* good practice *cough*) saving the file and opening it in the other.

copy and paste can introduce some goofs even within the same session (i meant paste to original coordinates, but hit something else, etc) where as if you want the SAME data, just open it, or save as.... ore really "SAVE" as a separate file (not qsave, or the save button, or ctrl s, type in "save") and then open that in 07.
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.