AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Contributor
JEUL
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎01-21-2005
Message 1 of 19 (643 Views)

Cut and paste from 2010 to 2007

643 Views, 18 Replies
05-05-2009 10:30 AM
We have just installed AutoCAD 2010 and we still need to use 2007 to run our RouterCIm software for our CNC machine, but now when we cut and paste the parts, which are just lines, arcs, circles, and poly lines, they are inserted into 2007 as an OLE object??

Is there a setting to change this?

Why does this happen now? It's a cut and paste from AutoCAD to AutoCAD

Any Ideas!!???


Thanks
**Master
dmfrazier
Posts: 2,750
Registered: ‎05-13-2003
Message 2 of 19 (643 Views)

Re: Cut and paste from 2010 to 2007

05-05-2009 10:59 AM in reply to: JEUL
Please clarify: Are you cutting from 2010 and pasting into 2007?

(Bear in mind that even though it's "AutoCAD to AutoCAD", 2010 has a new file format that cannot be read by earlier versions.)
*Expert Elite*
chriswade
Posts: 191
Registered: ‎10-06-2008
Message 3 of 19 (643 Views)

Re: Cut and paste from 2010 to 2007

05-05-2009 11:15 AM in reply to: JEUL
This happens with every file format change, you cannot cut and paste from 2010 to 2007 (just as you cannot cute and paste from 2007 to 2006 and earlier), the fact that they now paste as OLE objects is actually an improvement over the past. What you need to do is save you file down to a 2007 file format, then open it in 2007.
Contributor
JEUL
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎01-21-2005
Message 4 of 19 (643 Views)

Re: Cut and paste from 2010 to 2007

05-05-2009 11:42 AM in reply to: JEUL
I am copying to the clipboard from 2010 to pasting in 2007.

We have been doing this since the 2007 release. copying from 2008 pasting in 2007 no problem, copying from 2009 pasting in 2007 no problem.

This has never been a problem before until 2010
Contributor
JEUL
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎01-21-2005
Message 5 of 19 (643 Views)

Re: Cut and paste from 2010 to 2007

05-05-2009 11:44 AM in reply to: JEUL
Also, everything is saved to the 2004 format.
Contributor
KielT
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎05-19-2008
Message 6 of 19 (643 Views)

Re: Cut and paste from 2010 to 2007

05-05-2009 12:02 PM in reply to: JEUL
I might be missing something here and providing an obvious answer. It's apparent you're running 2007 and 2010 on the same machine, so why not open the drawing with 2007? You mentioned saving to 2004 file version, so you shouldn't have any problems. You should be able to copy and paste all you want. If that isn't an option, try copying with base point [Ctrl+Shift+C]. If this doesn't work, try creating a block of the elements you want to migrate, then copy and paste the block. Hope this helps, good luck. -- Kiel
**Master
dmfrazier
Posts: 2,750
Registered: ‎05-13-2003
Message 7 of 19 (643 Views)

Re: Cut and paste from 2010 to 2007

05-05-2009 12:05 PM in reply to: JEUL
2007, 2008, and 2009 all share the same file format (and drawing "data structure"). As I understand it, 2010 has a new "data structure". When you use CopyClip in 2010 it copies 2010 data structure entities, which 2009 and older apparently cannot deal with.
**Master
dmfrazier
Posts: 2,750
Registered: ‎05-13-2003
Message 8 of 19 (643 Views)

Re: Cut and paste from 2010 to 2007

05-05-2009 12:07 PM in reply to: JEUL
But the drawing is open in 2010 when you do the CopyClip, so it creates the CopyClip in its format.
Contributor
JEUL
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎01-21-2005
Message 9 of 19 (643 Views)

Re: Cut and paste from 2010 to 2007

05-05-2009 12:18 PM in reply to: JEUL
""It's apparent you're running 2007 and 2010 on the same machine, so why not open the drawing with 2007?""

This is an option but not the most efficient way for us to work. The CNC software will only run on 2007 and you can only have 1 drawing open while the software is running.


> {quote:title=dmfrazier wrote:}{quote}
>When you use CopyClip in 2010 it copies 2010 data structure entities, which 2009 and older apparently cannot deal with.

Is there a variable or setting to change this??? Why would Autodesk not let you copy and paste!!! Edited by: JEUL@3DEXHIBITS.COM on May 5, 2009 2:18 PM
**Master
dmfrazier
Posts: 2,750
Registered: ‎05-13-2003
Message 10 of 19 (643 Views)

Re: Cut and paste from 2010 to 2007

05-05-2009 12:23 PM in reply to: JEUL
Can you run two sessions of AutoCAD 2007, one for the CNC software, and the other for copy/paste??
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.