AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Active Member
jshaner
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎08-04-2009
Message 1 of 3 (179 Views)

Cut an Paste

179 Views, 2 Replies
11-13-2009 05:54 AM
Hello all,
Has anyone had any problems cutting blocks text or any linework from one file and then pasting into another? I never had a problem with this till 2010. Some times it works but most often it does not. Do I not a setting set?

Thanks,
John
Valued Mentor
Randy_Culp
Posts: 1,257
Registered: ‎08-17-2007
Message 2 of 3 (179 Views)

Re: Cut an Paste

11-13-2009 07:11 AM in reply to: jshaner
PICKFIRST?
*Pro
Modman_4
Posts: 2,699
Registered: ‎04-14-2009
Message 3 of 3 (179 Views)

Re: Cut an Paste

11-13-2009 08:21 AM in reply to: jshaner
I use copy and paste, followed by a delete if all went successfully. Regardless, if you are getting a failure message on the command line, try doing a purge and then try again to paste...
I hope my info was useful, but if by some odd chance it actually solved your issue, feel free to mark your post as "Accept as Solution". Thanks! :smileyhappy:
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.