AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Member
lovasarch
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎04-29-2010
Message 1 of 7 (2,300 Views)

cursor

2300 Views, 6 Replies
04-30-2010 07:40 AM
Is anyone else having issues with their cursor jumping around and not responding correctly? I'm not sure if it's just my machine but since I upgraded from 2008 I have to click on commands twice (as if I have to activate the buttons). It also doesn't move right - it's slow within the drawing space and jumps to commands along the top and sides of my workspace. I tried the fixes listed within the Knowledge Base and it's a little better but not much. Here are the things I changed:

Turn off all Dynamic Input features, including dynamic prompts, by setting the DYNMODE system variable to 0


and -

  1. Run the 3DCONFIG command
  2. Click the Manual Tune button
  3. Check the Enable hardware acceleration button
  4. Click OK to exit both dialogs

I'm just working in 2D so it's not related to any 3D issues. I do have Windows 7 though.
Any ideas?
*jg
Message 2 of 7 (2,300 Views)

Re: cursor

04-30-2010 08:00 AM in reply to: lovasarch
What kind of mouse do you have? Does it have batteries and are they
fresh? Are you using drivers from the manufacturer or are you using the
default windows drivers? Have you tried using a different mouse?

On 4/30/2010 10:40 AM, lovasarch wrote:
> Is anyone else having issues with their cursor jumping around and not
> responding correctly? I'm not sure if it's just my machine but since I
> upgraded from 2008 I have to click on commands twice (as if I have to
> activate the buttons). It also doesn't move right - it's slow within the
> drawing space and jumps to commands along the top and sides of my
> workspace. I tried the fixes listed within the Knowledge Base and it's a
> little better but not much. Here are the things I changed:
>
> /Turn off all Dynamic Input features, including dynamic prompts, by
> setting the DYNMODE system variable to 0
> /
>
> */
> and -/*
>
> 1. /Run the 3DCONFIG command /
> 2. /Click the Manual Tune button /
> 3. /Check the Enable hardware acceleration button /
> 4. /Click OK to exit both dialogs/
>
>
> I'm just working in 2D so it's not related to any 3D issues. I do have
> Windows 7 though.
> Any ideas?
Member
lovasarch
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎04-29-2010
Message 3 of 7 (2,300 Views)

Re: cursor

04-30-2010 10:32 AM in reply to: lovasarch

Although I have a wireless mouse, the problems only exist within AutoCad. Just to make sure, I verified that the drivers are correct and the batteries are fresh. It doesn't appear to fix the problem though.
Any other ideas?

Distinguished Contributor
dazataz
Posts: 217
Registered: ‎11-26-2007
Message 4 of 7 (2,300 Views)

Re: cursor

04-30-2010 10:33 AM in reply to: lovasarch
Are you on 2011? If yes, try turning SELECTIONCYCLING off
New Member
mike.tran
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎05-13-2010
Message 5 of 7 (2,300 Views)

Re: cursor

05-13-2010 04:39 PM in reply to: lovasarch
Mine is off but everytime I open a file the cursor freeze for 5 seconds.
Contributor
krrp
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎05-01-2008
Message 6 of 7 (2,284 Views)

Re: cursor

06-21-2010 07:02 AM in reply to: lovasarch

Did you find a fix or workaround for your problem?

 

I seem to have the same problem in Autocad 2011. Revit 2011 seems to work fine.

==============================================================
Mac Pro1,1 - 2 x 2.66 GHz Dual-Core Intel Xeon - 8 GB 667 MHz DDR2 FB-DIMM - 232.57 GB HD NVIDIA GeForce 7300 GT
Autocad 2011 for Mac
Donated 42 GB to Virtual Machine running Autocad 2012, Revit 2012, Eagle Point, and Sokkia surveying software
Parallels Desktop for Mac - build 5.0.9376
Mac OS 10.6.7 - Build 10J869
windoze 7
Contributor
krrp
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎05-01-2008
Message 7 of 7 (2,279 Views)

Re: cursor

06-21-2010 08:26 AM in reply to: krrp

I just tried turning off the HPQUICKPREVIEW system variable and that helped some.

 

Then I went to the start~control panel ~unistall program~turn off windows components

 

And turned off everything - after finding autocad and revit would not run I turned back on:

internet information services

internet information services hostable web core

microsoft .NET Framework 3.5.1

windows proccess activation service

 

The cursor now zooms across the screen and I pick and add again just like I did in the 2010 release. 

It's just like having a new machine.

 

Oh yeah! the F1 key no longer brings up internet explorer. which I had expected was most of the problem all along.

 

I will post again and let you know if this workaround is permanent.

==============================================================
Mac Pro1,1 - 2 x 2.66 GHz Dual-Core Intel Xeon - 8 GB 667 MHz DDR2 FB-DIMM - 232.57 GB HD NVIDIA GeForce 7300 GT
Autocad 2011 for Mac
Donated 42 GB to Virtual Machine running Autocad 2012, Revit 2012, Eagle Point, and Sokkia surveying software
Parallels Desktop for Mac - build 5.0.9376
Mac OS 10.6.7 - Build 10J869
windoze 7
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.