AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Member
3 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎04-29-2010
Post 1 of 7

cursor

2334 Views, 6 Replies
04-30-2010 07:40 AM
Is anyone else having issues with their cursor jumping around and not responding correctly? I'm not sure if it's just my machine but since I upgraded from 2008 I have to click on commands twice (as if I have to activate the buttons). It also doesn't move right - it's slow within the drawing space and jumps to commands along the top and sides of my workspace. I tried the fixes listed within the Knowledge Base and it's a little better but not much. Here are the things I changed:

Turn off all Dynamic Input features, including dynamic prompts, by setting the DYNMODE system variable to 0


and -

  1. Run the 3DCONFIG command
  2. Click the Manual Tune button
  3. Check the Enable hardware acceleration button
  4. Click OK to exit both dialogs

I'm just working in 2D so it's not related to any 3D issues. I do have Windows 7 though.
Any ideas?

Re: cursor

04-30-2010 08:00 AM in reply to: lovasarch
What kind of mouse do you have? Does it have batteries and are they
fresh? Are you using drivers from the manufacturer or are you using the
default windows drivers? Have you tried using a different mouse?

On 4/30/2010 10:40 AM, lovasarch wrote:
> Is anyone else having issues with their cursor jumping around and not
> responding correctly? I'm not sure if it's just my machine but since I
> upgraded from 2008 I have to click on commands twice (as if I have to
> activate the buttons). It also doesn't move right - it's slow within the
> drawing space and jumps to commands along the top and sides of my
> workspace. I tried the fixes listed within the Knowledge Base and it's a
> little better but not much. Here are the things I changed:
>
> /Turn off all Dynamic Input features, including dynamic prompts, by
> setting the DYNMODE system variable to 0
> /
>
> */
> and -/*
>
> 1. /Run the 3DCONFIG command /
> 2. /Click the Manual Tune button /
> 3. /Check the Enable hardware acceleration button /
> 4. /Click OK to exit both dialogs/
>
>
> I'm just working in 2D so it's not related to any 3D issues. I do have
> Windows 7 though.
> Any ideas?
Member
3 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎04-29-2010
Post 3 of 7

Re: cursor

04-30-2010 10:32 AM in reply to: lovasarch

Although I have a wireless mouse, the problems only exist within AutoCad. Just to make sure, I verified that the drivers are correct and the batteries are fresh. It doesn't appear to fix the problem though.
Any other ideas?

Distinguished Contributor
217 Posts
2 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-26-2007
Post 4 of 7

Re: cursor

04-30-2010 10:33 AM in reply to: lovasarch
Are you on 2011? If yes, try turning SELECTIONCYCLING off
New Member
1 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎05-13-2010
Post 5 of 7

Re: cursor

05-13-2010 04:39 PM in reply to: lovasarch
Mine is off but everytime I open a file the cursor freeze for 5 seconds.
Contributor
21 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎05-01-2008
Post 6 of 7

Re: cursor

06-21-2010 07:02 AM in reply to: lovasarch

Did you find a fix or workaround for your problem?

 

I seem to have the same problem in Autocad 2011. Revit 2011 seems to work fine.

==============================================================
Mac-Pro late 2013, 3.5 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon E5, 32 GB 1867 MHz DDR3 ECC, Two AMD FirePro D500 3072 MB,
Donated 64GB of hard-drive space to Virtual Machine running Autocad 2015, Revit 2015 Eagle Point, & Sokkia surveying software
Donated 12CPUs & 27GB of memory to Virtual Machine.
Pegged virtual machine video memory at 2GB
Parallels Desktop for Mac - Version 10.1.0 (28600)
Mac OS X 10.10 (14A389)
windoze 7
Contributor
21 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎05-01-2008
Post 7 of 7

Re: cursor

06-21-2010 08:26 AM in reply to: krrp

I just tried turning off the HPQUICKPREVIEW system variable and that helped some.

 

Then I went to the start~control panel ~unistall program~turn off windows components

 

And turned off everything - after finding autocad and revit would not run I turned back on:

internet information services

internet information services hostable web core

microsoft .NET Framework 3.5.1

windows proccess activation service

 

The cursor now zooms across the screen and I pick and add again just like I did in the 2010 release. 

It's just like having a new machine.

 

Oh yeah! the F1 key no longer brings up internet explorer. which I had expected was most of the problem all along.

 

I will post again and let you know if this workaround is permanent.

==============================================================
Mac-Pro late 2013, 3.5 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon E5, 32 GB 1867 MHz DDR3 ECC, Two AMD FirePro D500 3072 MB,
Donated 64GB of hard-drive space to Virtual Machine running Autocad 2015, Revit 2015 Eagle Point, & Sokkia surveying software
Donated 12CPUs & 27GB of memory to Virtual Machine.
Pegged virtual machine video memory at 2GB
Parallels Desktop for Mac - Version 10.1.0 (28600)
Mac OS X 10.10 (14A389)
windoze 7
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the future of the Autodesk Community? To participate in this brief usability study, please click here. Your time and input is greatly appreciated!