AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Active Member
dengeuns
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎03-17-2013
Message 1 of 16 (326 Views)
Accepted Solution

Create a solid

326 Views, 15 Replies
03-17-2013 03:36 PM

Hello everybody!

 

I just started with Autocad and I got a problem with creating a solid. The file is attached and as you can see I managed to make the form as a Mesh but from that point I can't convert it to a solid.

 

Can someone please tell me what I am doing wrong or how I can deal with this problem.

 

Thanx!

Hi,

 

>> Could it be that my computer just isn't powerful enough to process this?

No, finding intersections does not mean that your computer fails, it's the geometry.

 

>> also tried it in a 2005 version

More logical would have been to try this with a newer release lile AutoCAD 2013 or Inventor Fusion :smileywink:

 

Well, new attachment because I also had this message with one of your objects, but not for all! So I created it newly based on your 4 splines and 4 arcs. I moved them together, then joined the arcs to a polyline, run command _LOFT to get the surface and then .... bad result, it also gives the message that it found intersections.

But when I modified the splines at the points where they meets (lower Z) and move each vertex a little bit away then the _LOFT works and the _THICKEN then does not find intersections.

So it's a little hole you have to clean, but the body is finished :smileywink:

 

HTH, - alfred -

Distinguished Contributor
imadhabash
Posts: 143
Registered: ‎08-06-2008
Message 2 of 16 (300 Views)

Re: Create a solid

03-17-2013 10:27 PM in reply to: dengeuns

 Mesh not converted because it is not closed or it self-intersects.Object cannot be converted.

 

Regards,

Please mark this as the solution if it resolves your issue.Kudos gladly accepted. ⇘
*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,071
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 3 of 16 (292 Views)

Re: Create a solid

03-18-2013 12:08 AM in reply to: dengeuns

Hi,

 

should the object be closed or do you just want to have the shell of your surface?

For a closed object: convert the splines to polylines and make a closed polyline as a section. Then run recolve to get a solid of revolution and then you can use _SLICE to cut your object (or boxed and command _SUBTRACT).

 

HTH, - alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Active Member
dengeuns
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎03-17-2013
Message 4 of 16 (283 Views)

Re: Create a solid

03-18-2013 04:53 AM in reply to: dengeuns

Thanx for the reply!

 

Now I have put the splines into polylines but from that point I'm not able to join the different lines with each other. In 2005 he says that their is a problem with the UCS and that parallel to it. 

 

To awnser your question, it is indeed the intention to create a full solid.

 

 

 

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,071
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 5 of 16 (269 Views)

Re: Create a solid

03-18-2013 05:19 AM in reply to: dengeuns

Hi,

 

you have to set the UCS to the plane you want to draw, look to my video, hope that makes it more clear.

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Active Member
dengeuns
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎03-17-2013
Message 6 of 16 (265 Views)

Re: Create a solid

03-18-2013 06:13 AM in reply to: dengeuns

Alfred,

 

Again thanx a lot but I think you misunderstand the purpose (Or I can’t see how you would manage it :smileyhappy:).

 

I need to make a sink similar to the one in attachment. So Just revolving that section will not be enough because the sink is asymmetric and has more like an egg shape or something like that.

 

I thought that with the first post you meant that I needed to take one of the four parts of the side of the sink an join these polylines and then revolve it (I hope that I'm a little bit clear on this but I also put it in attachment). 

 

 

 

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,071
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 7 of 16 (257 Views)

Re: Create a solid

03-18-2013 07:22 AM in reply to: dengeuns

Hi,

 

ok, then try to use command _THICKEN (>>>details<<<) based on your surfaces.

Is that what you are looking for?

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Active Member
dengeuns
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎03-17-2013
Message 8 of 16 (254 Views)

Re: Create a solid

03-18-2013 07:47 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

Yes, this was one of the things that i tried to do with the surface that I created form the mesh but this gives an error:

 

"1 surface cannot be thickened with specified value.  Object intersects itself."

 

 

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,071
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 9 of 16 (251 Views)

Re: Create a solid

03-18-2013 07:53 AM in reply to: dengeuns

Hi,

 

Which one of those in your drawing, I just tried one and that worked.

 

- alfr

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Active Member
dengeuns
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎03-17-2013
Message 10 of 16 (250 Views)

Re: Create a solid

03-18-2013 08:27 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

I've tried them all.... I have also redowloaded the original file and started from those meshes, I folow these steps.

 

 

1. _THICKEN

2. Convert selected object to faceted 3D solids or surfaces 

3. Specify thickness <0.0000>: 12

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.