AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
BOBKELLERMAN
Posts: 1,355
Registered: ‎03-13-2001
Message 1 of 4 (163 Views)

Could someone pls open this newer Acad drawing and save it back to 2004 format?

163 Views, 3 Replies
04-24-2011 06:14 PM

My newer AutoCADs are messed up from Norton's registry cleaning right now, so I need to do a small simple  job in 2006 and worry about the newer ones later.

 

I am not sure what release it was done in

 

Just glad to see some work coming in, small or not!!

 

THANKS!!!!

 

Bob

*Expert Elite*
Patchy
Posts: 6,238
Registered: ‎09-16-2009
Message 2 of 4 (159 Views)

Re: Could someone pls open this newer Acad drawing and save it back to 2004 form

04-24-2011 07:25 PM in reply to: BOBKELLERMAN

I opened with 2010 (audit found 2 errors), export to 2004. If that doesn't do it, I will find other ways.

Distinguished Contributor
BOBKELLERMAN
Posts: 1,355
Registered: ‎03-13-2001
Message 3 of 4 (151 Views)

Re: Could someone pls open this newer Acad drawing and save it back to 2004 form

04-24-2011 09:07 PM in reply to: Patchy

You are really great to have done this on Easter!

 

If you looked at the layouts, you can see they are a mess, and the file is over 50% smaller -- I am wondering if there is an xref missing, if it was done in Civil 3D, or what?

 

It is a plan of a downtown area, for me to lay out a street fair. What I received seems to be the markings of new street flow patterns, with the underlay of the streets themselves gone.

 

AFTER TYPING THE ABOVE........

OK, NOW I WOKE UP and turned on all the layers that were off --- it shows that the xrefs of the street plans are missing

 

Unless someone tells me what else I missed, I am going to tell the client to get a correct version from the City.

 

Thanks

 

Bob

*Expert Elite*
Patchy
Posts: 6,238
Registered: ‎09-16-2009
Message 4 of 4 (146 Views)

Re: Could someone pls open this newer Acad drawing and save it back to 2004 form

04-24-2011 09:33 PM in reply to: BOBKELLERMAN

I think it was done with Civil 3d. You are correct, it need xref files. Ask them use Export to Autodcad on all drawings then Etransmit them to you.

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.