AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Contributor
ryan0416
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎07-03-2012
Message 1 of 6 (1,146 Views)

Copy with base point problems

1146 Views, 5 Replies
07-09-2012 02:06 PM

When I use the copy with base point command in paper space and try to paste it into paper space of another drawing it seems to come in on a different axis or something. I can see the view ports as they are supposed to be however the text just shows as a line. It would be as if I were to put text in model space on top view and see it just fine then go to a front view and see just a line. Does this make sense? Has anyone found a solution to this problem?

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 23,728
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 2 of 6 (1,141 Views)

Re: Copy with base point problems

07-09-2012 02:37 PM in reply to: ryan0416

What are UCS and PLAN set to in both drawings?

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Contributor
ryan0416
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎07-03-2012
Message 3 of 6 (1,139 Views)

Re: Copy with base point problems

07-09-2012 02:43 PM in reply to: pendean

UCS is set to World in both drawings. Not sure what the Plan is where would I look for that?

 

Thanks for you reply!

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 23,728
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 4 of 6 (1,126 Views)

Re: Copy with base point problems

07-10-2012 05:02 AM in reply to: ryan0416

PLAN could be set to WORLD as well in both files, to match your UCS.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Contributor
ryan0416
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎07-03-2012
Message 5 of 6 (1,114 Views)

Re: Copy with base point problems

07-10-2012 08:47 AM in reply to: pendean

The "Plan" command is only valid in model space. I am trying to get paper space text and dimensions to copy over to another drawing. Would the plan setting in model space some how effect my paper space? Both plan and UCS are set to world currently.

Contributor
ryan0416
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎07-03-2012
Message 6 of 6 (1,111 Views)

Re: Copy with base point problems

07-10-2012 08:49 AM in reply to: ryan0416

Somehow everything is working fine today and I have changed nothing. Must have been a glitch in autocad. Have you run accross this issue before?

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.