AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
*Expert Elite*
doni49
Posts: 2,019
Registered: ‎12-22-2012
Message 1 of 5 (1,242 Views)

Copy Layer Filters from one dwg to another?

1242 Views, 4 Replies
05-06-2013 02:21 PM

Does anyone know of a way to copy just the layer filters from one drawing to another?

 

We've got a boat load of filters in our template file.  But when I created new drawing files using Civil 3D's Plan & Production tool, the layer filters aren't in the new drawings.

 

I'm not asking for help getting C3D to include the filters when creating the sheets.  That would be a question better asked in the C3D board.  But now that I've got all these dwg files, I WOULD like to copy the filters in to them.

Don Ireland



If a reply solves your issue, please remember to click on "Accept as Solution". This will help other users looking to solve a similar issue. Thank you.






Forum links:
AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015
AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoLISP, VB and other AutoCAD customization


Civil 3D General
Civil 3d Customization


Other Helpful links:
My File is too large to post or I can't post it due to privacy issues!
*Expert Elite*
Jay_B
Posts: 2,730
Registered: ‎09-15-2010
Message 2 of 5 (1,235 Views)

Re: Copy Layer Filters from one dwg to another?

05-06-2013 03:37 PM in reply to: doni49

With straight AutoCad no OOTB commands available to import and export layer filters.

Using C3d or MAP verticals you can do it easily using the LAYERSAVEFILTERTREE and LAYERLOADFILTERTREE commands. It works from version 2012 to present, I don't know if it's available prior to 2012 releases.

I used it to put our layer filters in our dwt's and it worked very well.

 

Hope this helps.

 

 

Jay

C3D 2014 SP2
Win 7 Professional 64 Bit
*Expert Elite*
doni49
Posts: 2,019
Registered: ‎12-22-2012
Message 3 of 5 (1,203 Views)

Re: Copy Layer Filters from one dwg to another?

05-07-2013 05:57 AM in reply to: Jay_B

Thanks.  It seems really odd that such a command would be part of one of the verticals as opposed to the base AutoCAD program.  But at least it's available for me to use.

 

I'll try it out later today.

Don Ireland



If a reply solves your issue, please remember to click on "Accept as Solution". This will help other users looking to solve a similar issue. Thank you.






Forum links:
AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015
AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoLISP, VB and other AutoCAD customization


Civil 3D General
Civil 3d Customization


Other Helpful links:
My File is too large to post or I can't post it due to privacy issues!
Distinguished Mentor
TerryDotson
Posts: 514
Registered: ‎06-06-2010
Message 4 of 5 (1,192 Views)

Re: Copy Layer Filters from one dwg to another?

05-07-2013 07:14 AM in reply to: doni49
Active Member
sleepy86
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎10-15-2014
Message 5 of 5 (234 Views)

Re: Copy Layer Filters from one dwg to another?

10-16-2014 11:46 PM in reply to: TerryDotson
No one can help him ?
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.