AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Contributor
susc2001
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎05-26-2010
Message 1 of 11 (12,451 Views)

Convert from feet to meters

12451 Views, 10 Replies
07-15-2010 08:38 PM

I'm currently working on a drawing on CAD 2010 but having a hard time trying to convert so my dimensions can be converted to meters instead of feet and inches.  How can I do this? Can I convert back to feet and inches?

*Pro
Modman_4
Posts: 2,699
Registered: ‎04-14-2009
Message 2 of 11 (12,420 Views)

Re: Convert from feet to meters

07-16-2010 06:35 AM in reply to: susc2001

Basically you can look up the conversion factor and also look up how to add a secondary measurement value to your dimension style -- better to create a new style from the existing. If done right, your dimensions will show feet and inches above, and meters in brackets below the dimension line. No need to go back and forth -- it's bilingual! I am of course assuming you are drawing in Imperial first...

 

Remember that 1 meter is something near 39", or that 100 mm approximates 4". That should help you when you check to see if you did it right :smileywink:

I hope my info was useful, but if by some odd chance it actually solved your issue, feel free to mark your post as "Accept as Solution". Thanks! :smileyhappy:
Valued Mentor
wengle
Posts: 658
Registered: ‎06-02-2010
Message 3 of 11 (12,416 Views)

Re: Convert from feet to meters

07-16-2010 07:10 AM in reply to: susc2001

Remember the old Startup dialog? Type "startup" (without quotes) and then start a new dwg. You will get the startup dialog and you can set your dwg to Metric.

Contributor
susc2001
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎05-26-2010
Message 4 of 11 (12,389 Views)

Re: Convert from feet to meters

07-16-2010 03:46 PM in reply to: susc2001

Thanks for you reply but I tried adding a second dimension but had no luck. How in the world do you add a second dimesion in meters so that both feet and meters show up as you recommended before.

Distinguished Mentor
tschau3
Posts: 507
Registered: ‎10-04-2007
Message 5 of 11 (12,387 Views)

Re: Convert from feet to meters

07-16-2010 04:00 PM in reply to: susc2001

In your DIMSTYLE manager set up a new dimstyle.  Start with your current dimstyle and name the new style.  Now go to the alternate units tab and check "display alternate units" and use a multiplier of 0.3048 for meters to be displayed in brackets (1 ft = 0.3048 meters). 

*Pro
Modman_4
Posts: 2,699
Registered: ‎04-14-2009
Message 6 of 11 (12,333 Views)

Re: Convert from feet to meters

07-19-2010 06:33 AM in reply to: tschau3

I just tried it to make sure and came up with a dimstyle that shows feet and inches above the line, and millimeters in brackets below the line -- I can still design in Imperial units but include both Imperial and Metric in the dimensions. 25.4 was the conversion factor for mine. You can reverse that and draw primarily in Metric, with Imperial as the alternate units...

I hope my info was useful, but if by some odd chance it actually solved your issue, feel free to mark your post as "Accept as Solution". Thanks! :smileyhappy:
*Pro
murray-clack
Posts: 1,798
Registered: ‎12-08-2003
Message 7 of 11 (12,319 Views)

Re: Convert from feet to meters

07-19-2010 09:16 AM in reply to: Modman_4

Also, now that you have converted the entities to metric, you should also look at the command -DWGUNITS (note the " - " in the command name).

 

Even though you scaled the geometry, you also have to get the drawing file to THINK Metric as well in case you have to import other metric files.

 

When you use the -DWGUNITS command, answer "NO" to all the "Yes/No" questions, and also change the insertion units found in UNITS.

 

And finally, you wil also have to fix your Linetypes.  Enter the command MEASUREMENT, set it to 1, enter the command LINETYPE (you will notice it now loads linetypes from the "acadiso.lin" file) and reload all the linetypes.

Contributor
susc2001
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎05-26-2010
Message 8 of 11 (12,222 Views)

Re: Convert from feet to meters

08-01-2010 02:28 PM in reply to: susc2001

Thank you for the reply. Adding a second dimension line worked. Its much easier now that it reads feet and meters at the same time. The only thing I came across is that CAD doesn't convert feet to meters it converts inches to millimeters as a default so using  the multiplier of 0.3048 for meters doesn't work we need to use 1 inch = 25.4 millimeters and than just move the decimal over depending if your working with meters or centimeters and so forth. Other than that the double dimension is great.

New Member
blopa_1245
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎12-29-2012
Message 9 of 11 (7,458 Views)

Re: Convert from feet to meters

12-29-2012 12:59 PM in reply to: susc2001

Hi...I have all my work done in m and cm, but I am trying to convert those measures into Feet and Inches. Shall I follow the same process you described below.? Because different from what you explain, I am needing all those measurements to be displayed in Feet and Inches. Also, I tried by changing the units from "decimal" to "architectural", but shows a 4 meters line as it was 4 Inches long. 

 

Thanks in advanced

 

Mentor
DSM_dude
Posts: 187
Registered: ‎03-08-2011
Message 10 of 11 (7,417 Views)

Re: Convert from feet to meters

01-02-2013 01:33 PM in reply to: blopa_1245

check out this lisp I have used in the past. MAKE SURE you follow the instructions in the description!!!

 

http://code.google.com/p/geaux-cad/downloads/detail?name=Scale-List.lsp&can=2&q=#makechanges

 

Cad Blog:
http://geauxcad.wordpress.com/
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.