AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Active Contributor
nxt925
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎11-02-2010
Message 1 of 3 (295 Views)

Changing Dimstyle

295 Views, 2 Replies
08-09-2012 04:26 PM

Hello,

I just got a new job with AutoCAD 2011. In the previous version (was using 2008 beore), I could select all lines, dimensinos hatches, and then change the dimension style. But with this new version, as soon as I select anything that is not a dimension, like a hatch pattern or a regular line, I can't change the dimension style anymore. Is there anyway to change this back to how it was?

Valued Contributor
MatthewB80097
Posts: 58
Registered: ‎11-01-2010
Message 2 of 3 (272 Views)

Re: Changing Dimstyle

08-10-2012 03:50 AM in reply to: nxt925

In properties is there not a drop down list which seperates all the items which you have selected? You can then select the dimensions by type individually. I tend to have properties open all the time but anchored to flash on when I hover over the tab.

Active Contributor
nxt925
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎11-02-2010
Message 3 of 3 (257 Views)

Re: Changing Dimstyle

08-10-2012 09:22 PM in reply to: MatthewB80097

I figured it out. I noticed that when the dimension tab in the Ribbon is there, when I select all objects and try to change the dimension the option is grayed out. But if I have the dimension toolbar (classic mode), I can select all objects regardless if it's a hatch line or dimension and change the dimension style perfectly fine. Weird, but it works.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.