AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Active Member
LukeLans
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎04-07-2010
Message 1 of 10 (2,062 Views)

Change Text Case

2062 Views, 9 Replies
07-20-2011 06:19 AM

Hi all,

Where has the global change text case gone?!! It used to be in express tools, if I remember....is there a way to get this command into 2012?

Thanks in advance.

*Expert Elite*
Patchy
Posts: 6,301
Registered: ‎09-16-2009
Message 2 of 10 (2,060 Views)

Re: Change Text Case

07-20-2011 06:25 AM in reply to: LukeLans

Tcase command, if it doesn't run, install Express

Active Member
LukeLans
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎04-07-2010
Message 3 of 10 (2,052 Views)

Re: Change Text Case

07-20-2011 07:08 AM in reply to: LukeLans

THANKS! All done.

Active Member
AndyKuang
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎11-16-2011
Message 4 of 10 (1,936 Views)

Re: Change Text Case

11-16-2011 06:43 PM in reply to: Patchy

It doesn't work for me, even I reinstall Express, but txt2mtxt works for my AutoCAD 2012.

Any other solution?

*Expert Elite*
Patchy
Posts: 6,301
Registered: ‎09-16-2009
Message 5 of 10 (1,932 Views)

Re: Change Text Case

11-16-2011 08:17 PM in reply to: AndyKuang

Search for TCASE.LSP in your PC, if it can be found, use APPLOAD to load it then use it.

Active Member
AndyKuang
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎11-16-2011
Message 6 of 10 (1,927 Views)

Re: Change Text Case

11-16-2011 08:30 PM in reply to: Patchy

Thanks for you hint.

I found the TCASE.LSP  in my Computer, how can I use APPLOAD to load it ?

 

*Expert Elite*
Patchy
Posts: 6,301
Registered: ‎09-16-2009
Message 7 of 10 (1,922 Views)

Re: Change Text Case

11-16-2011 08:47 PM in reply to: AndyKuang

Type in APPLOAD, click until you find it, click on LOAD

then type in TCASE

(Add it to your Startup Suite so it can be available anytime)

Active Member
AndyKuang
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎11-16-2011
Message 8 of 10 (1,891 Views)

Re: Change Text Case

11-17-2011 12:34 PM in reply to: Patchy

Thanks for your help.

 

It still not working, here is the message form AutoCAD "tcase ; error: no function definition: ACET-ERROR-INIT".

I use the APPLOAD and load the " TCASE" and add it to my Startup Suite .

But when I have a look at the " Loaded applications", the "tcase.lsp" in grey colour.

Any other solition?

Thanks again.

 

Andy

*Expert Elite*
Patchy
Posts: 6,301
Registered: ‎09-16-2009
Message 9 of 10 (1,888 Views)

Re: Change Text Case

11-17-2011 12:38 PM in reply to: AndyKuang

Add a path to the Express folder in OPTIONS, restart autocad.

Active Member
AndyKuang
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎11-16-2011
Message 10 of 10 (1,873 Views)

Re: Change Text Case

11-17-2011 02:43 PM in reply to: Patchy

Thanks lot, it works for now.

 

Andy

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!