AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
*BigBill
Message 1 of 12 (2,580 Views)

Change fillet radius on a solid?

2580 Views, 11 Replies
05-09-2010 07:28 AM
Once an edge has been filleted on a solid is it possible to change it?

Thanks :smileyhappy:


--
XP Pro
Intel Core2 Duo
p8400 @2.26 GHz
2.99GB Ram

GeForce 9800M GTS video card



__________ Information from ESET NOD32 Antivirus, version of virus signature database 5097 (20100509) __________

The message was checked by ESET NOD32 Antivirus.

http://www.eset.com
*Expert Elite*
JDMather
Posts: 28,254
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 2 of 12 (2,580 Views)

Re: Change fillet radius on a solid?

05-09-2010 10:32 AM in reply to: *BigBill
Use the solidedit delete face option to remove the fillet(s) and then put in new fillet.
You must get all fillets needed to heal the solid for solidedit to work.

or

You could download free Inventor Fusion and simply click and drag the fillet to desired size.

http://labs.autodesk.com

Here are some older AutoCAD editing tutorials. The interface has changed from Dashboard to Ribbon.

http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/CAD238/AutoCAD_2007_Tutorials.htm

Some things can be changed from Properties if solidhist is turned on, but I recommend turning solidhist off as I have seen a bug with that functionality. Not sure if they have fixed it in 2011 (bug existed in 2007-2010).
Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2015 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2015-SP1 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
*BigBill
Message 3 of 12 (2,579 Views)

Re: Change fillet radius on a solid?

05-09-2010 11:05 AM in reply to: *BigBill
Inventor fusion for autocad?

--
XP Pro
Intel Core2 Duo
p8400 @2.26 GHz
2.99GB Ram

GeForce 9800M GTS video card
wrote in message news:6388149@discussion.autodesk.com...
Use the solidedit delete face option to remove the fillet(s) and then put in
new fillet.
You must get all fillets needed to heal the solid for solidedit to work.

or

You could download free Inventor Fusion and simply click and drag the fillet
to desired size.

http://labs.autodesk.com

Here are some older AutoCAD editing tutorials. The interface has changed
from Dashboard to Ribbon.

http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/CAD238/AutoCAD_2007_Tutorials.htm

Some things can be changed from Properties if solidhist is turned on, but I
recommend turning solidhist off as I have seen a bug with that
functionality. Not sure if they have fixed it in 2011 (bug existed in
2007-2010).
*Expert Elite*
JDMather
Posts: 28,254
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 4 of 12 (2,580 Views)

Re: Change fillet radius on a solid?

05-09-2010 06:17 PM in reply to: *BigBill
>Inventor fusion for autocad?

Saves a bunch of rework (trivial simple edits of solids) and saves as dwg file format.

A must see for anyone in MCAD http://au.autodesk.com/?nd=class&session_id=5457
Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2015 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2015-SP1 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
Active Contributor
Jeff_Bartels
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎10-21-2008
Message 5 of 12 (2,579 Views)

Re: Change fillet radius on a solid?

05-10-2010 05:24 AM in reply to: *BigBill
Bill,

Hold your Ctrl key down and select the fillet you want to change.
Once selected, click the blue grip that pops up. This will give you access to a new "direct manipulation tool" where you can drag the size of your fillet on screen, or you can enter a new value.

HTH
Jeff Bartels
*BigBill
Message 6 of 12 (2,579 Views)

Re: Change fillet radius on a solid?

05-10-2010 06:02 AM in reply to: *BigBill
Hmmmm I use Control key and pick the radius and no blue anything, but a red
dot, that is something about a move gizmor or something.....??

Am I doing it wrong?

--
XP Pro
Intel Core2 Duo
p8400 @2.26 GHz
2.99GB Ram

GeForce 9800M GTS video card
wrote in message news:6388354@discussion.autodesk.com...
Bill,

Hold your Ctrl key down and select the fillet you want to change.
Once selected, click the blue grip that pops up. This will give you access
to a new "direct manipulation tool" where you can drag the size of your
fillet on screen, or you can enter a new value.

HTH
Jeff Bartels
Active Contributor
Jeff_Bartels
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎10-21-2008
Message 7 of 12 (2,579 Views)

Re: Change fillet radius on a solid?

05-10-2010 06:10 AM in reply to: *BigBill
Set the Solid tab current on your ribbon.
Check the Subobject panel and be sure it is set for "No Filter".

If you hold your Ctrl key down and click on the fillet, you should be able to select it.
Once selected, you should see the grip I mentioned in my previous post.

If not, press Ctrl+1 to bring up your property changer.
If your fillet is selected, you can also change the radius there.

HTH
Jeff
*BigBill
Message 8 of 12 (2,579 Views)

Re: Change fillet radius on a solid?

05-10-2010 09:38 AM in reply to: *BigBill
I tried all that, can only get the red dot as shown :smileysad:

--
XP Pro
Intel Core2 Duo
p8400 @2.26 GHz
2.99GB Ram

GeForce 9800M GTS video card
wrote in message news:6388395@discussion.autodesk.com...
Set the Solid tab current on your ribbon.
Check the Subobject panel and be sure it is set for "No Filter".

If you hold your Ctrl key down and click on the fillet, you should be able
to select it.
Once selected, you should see the grip I mentioned in my previous post.

If not, press Ctrl+1 to bring up your property changer.
If your fillet is selected, you can also change the radius there.

HTH
Jeff

__________ Information from ESET NOD32 Antivirus, version of virus signature
database 5102 (20100510) __________

The message was checked by ESET NOD32 Antivirus.

http://www.eset.com
Active Contributor
Jeff_Bartels
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎10-21-2008
Message 9 of 12 (2,580 Views)

Re: Change fillet radius on a solid?

05-10-2010 09:52 AM in reply to: *BigBill
Bill,

It appears from the photo that you are able to select the fillet.
Question - when the fillet is selected, what does your property changer say?

If you open your property changer (press ctrl+1) when the fillet is selected it should say "Fillet" at the top.
If this is the case, you can change the radius in the settings below.

If it shows that you have another type of object selected (possibly says face) then it may in fact not be a fillet.
That rounded edge could have also been created via an extrusion of the back face. Is this a possibility?

Did you create the rounded edge using the fillet command?

Is your solid history turned on? (It appears it may not be based on the image provided)
Check out the Primitive panel - click the Solid History button and make sure it's turned on.
If it was in fact turned off, you may not be able to edit the fillet as I have described because the object isn't retaining the data used to create it.

Ensure the solid history is turned on, create a NEW fillet, and then attempt to edit it.

This might help you determine what the problem is.

Good luck!
Jeff
*BigBill
Message 10 of 12 (2,579 Views)

Re: Change fillet radius on a solid?

05-10-2010 12:51 PM in reply to: *BigBill
I do not think the solid history is turned on. Let me try that!
Thanks!

--
XP Pro
Intel Core2 Duo
p8400 @2.26 GHz
2.99GB Ram

GeForce 9800M GTS video card
wrote in message news:6388581@discussion.autodesk.com...
Bill,

It appears from the photo that you are able to select the fillet.
Question - when the fillet is selected, what does your property changer say?

If you open your property changer (press ctrl+1) when the fillet is selected
it should say "Fillet" at the top.
If this is the case, you can change the radius in the settings below.

If it shows that you have another type of object selected (possibly says
face) then it may in fact not be a fillet.
That rounded edge could have also been created via an extrusion of the back
face. Is this a possibility?

Did you create the rounded edge using the fillet command?

Is your solid history turned on? (It appears it may not be based on the
image provided)
Check out the Primitive panel - click the Solid History button and make sure
it's turned on.
If it was in fact turned off, you may not be able to edit the fillet as I
have described because the object isn't retaining the data used to create
it.

Ensure the solid history is turned on, create a NEW fillet, and then attempt
to edit it.

This might help you determine what the problem is.

Good luck!
Jeff

__________ Information from ESET NOD32 Antivirus, version of virus signature
database 5103 (20100510) __________

The message was checked by ESET NOD32 Antivirus.

http://www.eset.com





__________ Information from ESET NOD32 Antivirus, version of virus signature database 5103 (20100510) __________

The message was checked by ESET NOD32 Antivirus.

http://www.eset.com
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.