AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Contributor
cosmojr
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎07-15-2008
Message 1 of 11 (1,145 Views)
Accepted Solution

CAn not plot in color

1145 Views, 10 Replies
09-07-2012 02:07 PM

I can not plot in color!  Using Civil3d 2012 64 bit.  Plotting to a HP DesignJet 5500 which I think is set to use the new driver for 64 bit.  I have tried everything I know.  Been doing this many years and I have never ran into this one.  Used CTB ACAD, None and tweaked a few of my own.  The funny thing is if I have an image that will plot in color and the other funny thing is I can send the same plot to a HP Color LaserJet 5550 PS (standard office size) and the dwg plots just fine in color so I'm thinking it has something to do with the 64 bit side of things.

Any help would be appreciated!!!

OS=WIN7

Win7 64bit here. There is nothing wrong with your file, it may be all related to the CTB file you did not include. Again, plain AutoCAD2012 here and not a vertical.

 

All HP printers in a 64bit environments require the HP Universal Driver to work best with AutoCAD.

The CTB file seems to be set correctly, so that's not it.

*Expert Elite*
JDMather
Posts: 26,849
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 2 of 11 (1,137 Views)

Re: CAn not plot in color

09-08-2012 06:02 AM in reply to: cosmojr

Attach the file here (only need one line in the file if it is proprietary information).

 

First thing I will check is your page setup manager for the printer.

It could be set up for monochrome to the Designjet and color to the Laserjet.

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2015 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
Contributor
cosmojr
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎07-15-2008
Message 3 of 11 (1,110 Views)

Re: CAn not plot in color

09-10-2012 06:10 AM in reply to: JDMather

I know about monochrome as I have been using it for ever but one never knows until someone else takes a look.  I have been trying the caned acad.ctb (attached) and the none with the same result.  Also attached is the monochrome for the fun of it.  I have even replaced the all my ctb files with ones I saved out prior to installing civil3d 2012, old from civil3d 2009.  I hope that doesn't matter as I did make a copy of the 2012 ctbs.

Thanks for anything you can find.  The dwg is very simple, 3 lines.

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 22,463
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 4 of 11 (1,107 Views)

Re: CAn not plot in color

09-10-2012 06:35 AM in reply to: cosmojr

Do you have PLOT WITH PLOT STYLES box checked in the PLOT dialog box?

 

NONE for a plot style table means your driver or device, not AutoCAD or your full-of-color DWG file, is doing all the mono printing.

So, if you get mono output with no plot style table in use you must post a DWG file for all of us to look at since that's pretty much impossible to do with normal color-full DWG files and drivers set to output to color.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Contributor
cosmojr
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎07-15-2008
Message 5 of 11 (1,098 Views)

Re: CAn not plot in color

09-10-2012 07:16 AM in reply to: pendean

pendean wrote:

Do you have PLOT WITH PLOT STYLES box checked in the PLOT dialog box?

 

I have Plot With Plot Styles check but I do not use Plt Styles, never have.  I tried it with this not checked and same result.

 


pendean wrote:

So, if you get mono output with no plot style table in use you must post a DWG file for all of us to look at since that's pretty much impossible to do with normal color-full DWG files and drivers set to output to color.


 

 

I'm not following you here but attached is the basic drawing I am using for this issue.

 


 

Contributor
cosmojr
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎07-15-2008
Message 6 of 11 (1,094 Views)

Re: CAn not plot in color

09-10-2012 07:37 AM in reply to: JDMather

Looks like I did not attach the ctb file and the dwg on reply to JDMather so here they are.  The ctb files have their extension change so I can post them.

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 22,463
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 7 of 11 (1,080 Views)

Re: CAn not plot in color

09-11-2012 06:00 AM in reply to: cosmojr

In your DWG file, PLOT WITH PLOT STYLES was not checked. So that tells AutoCAD to ignore all the CTBs you select.

 

Regardless... leaving it as is and with NONE set for a plot style table, your file's single red line printed fine here to my HP5100, HP5550, DWF and PDF. See attached.

 

I used R2012 for the tests.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Contributor
cosmojr
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎07-15-2008
Message 8 of 11 (1,057 Views)

Re: CAn not plot in color

09-13-2012 08:49 AM in reply to: pendean
Thanks for following up.
pendean wrote:

In your DWG file, PLOT WITH PLOT STYLES was not checked. So that tells AutoCAD to ignore all the CTBs you select.

 

Thats odd because it is checked on mine.  I did not make any changes.
Also are you using 64 bit system?  I believe it has something to do with 64 bit.  I know others in our company have had issues with 64 bit systems plotting to HP printers and I also see a bunch of issues searching for solutions to my issue.

 

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 22,463
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 9 of 11 (1,045 Views)

Re: CAn not plot in color

09-14-2012 05:51 AM in reply to: cosmojr

Win7 64bit here. There is nothing wrong with your file, it may be all related to the CTB file you did not include. Again, plain AutoCAD2012 here and not a vertical.

 

All HP printers in a 64bit environments require the HP Universal Driver to work best with AutoCAD.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Contributor
cosmojr
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎07-15-2008
Message 10 of 11 (1,039 Views)

Re: CAn not plot in color

09-14-2012 06:35 AM in reply to: pendean

Thanks


pendean wrote:

 it may be all related to the CTB file you did not include.


 

I did include the ctb file "acad.ctb" but changed the extension to dwg so it could be posted. Here it is.

Thanks again for your help.

 

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.