AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Active Contributor
finnurp
Posts: 47
Registered: ‎04-20-2005
Message 1 of 9 (2,396 Views)
Accepted Solution

bug in polygonal viewport

2396 Views, 8 Replies
06-15-2010 02:55 AM

If you make a polygonal viewport on the "right" layer e.g. a layer that is set not to plot everything is fine - it does not plot.

If you by accident make the polygonal viewport on the wrong layer e.g. a layer that is set to plot - and later move it to the correct layer - it will still plot. You have to delete the viewport and make a new one on the correct layer. I noticed this bug in 2010 and it is still with us.

AutoCAD 2011 (Mechanical run in vanilla mode as part of AIP 2011)

Windows 7 - 64 bit

HP Z800 dual Xeon with 12 Gb

 

Finnur

 

Finnur P.
AutoCAD Mechanical 2013 (run as vanilla ACAD)
Product Design Suite Ultimate 2013
HP Z800, Dual Xeon W5580, 12 Gb Ram, Windows 7 x64
Nvidia Quadro Fx 4800

Dell M6600 core i7, 16 Gb Ram, Windows 7 x64
Nvidia Quadro M4000

After clipping the viewport there are two objects, one is the

viewport and the other is the polyline.  Pick the object(s) then

via the properties palette change the selection at the top to

each item.  You can change the layer at that time.

 

 

Valued Contributor
Dave_S
Posts: 84
Registered: ‎11-13-2008
Message 2 of 9 (2,348 Views)

Re: bug in polygonal viewport

06-16-2010 11:27 AM in reply to: finnurp

I cannot duplicate this glitch, either by creating a polygon then using the select option in MVIEW or by creating a polygon within MVIEW. I created both on a plottable layer then moved both to a non plottable layer. I plotted the drawing out and no border was plotted around the viewport. Did you check to see if a polyline is sharing the same border as the viewport and is still on a plottable layer?

Distinguished Mentor
Jason.Piercey
Posts: 1,185
Registered: ‎04-04-2001
Message 3 of 9 (2,346 Views)

Re: bug in polygonal viewport

06-16-2010 11:33 AM in reply to: finnurp

After clipping the viewport there are two objects, one is the

viewport and the other is the polyline.  Pick the object(s) then

via the properties palette change the selection at the top to

each item.  You can change the layer at that time.

 

 

*Expert Elite*
rkmcswain
Posts: 3,452
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 4 of 9 (2,339 Views)

Re: bug in polygonal viewport

06-16-2010 12:17 PM in reply to: Jason.Piercey

 


Jason.Piercey wrote:

After clipping the viewport there are two objects, one is the

viewport and the other is the polyline.  Pick the object(s) then

via the properties palette change the selection at the top to

each item.  You can change the layer at that time.

 

 


 

Well, I wanted to mark this as the "solution", but I suppose only the OP can do that?

 

Distinguished Mentor
Jason.Piercey
Posts: 1,185
Registered: ‎04-04-2001
Message 5 of 9 (2,332 Views)

Re: bug in polygonal viewport

06-16-2010 01:11 PM in reply to: rkmcswain

rkmcswain wrote: 

 

Well, I wanted to mark this as the "solution", but I suppose only the OP can do that?

 


 

Evidently so.

 

Member
bbromley
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎10-01-2008
Message 6 of 9 (2,012 Views)

Re: bug in polygonal viewport

10-29-2010 12:03 PM in reply to: Dave_S

I have experienced this bug before. He is right, I created a new polygonal viewport with the desired layer (Vport with plot turned off). The easiest way is to trace the outline of the bad viewport as a polyline, move it off the bad viewport, then do the view>viewports>object command. Since it is a new viewport, all the layers show up; I went into the bad viewport, saved the layer state, then went into the new one and restored the layer state I had just saved. Voila, a polygonal viewport that doesn't plot its borders. AutoDesk developers, please fix this, I've run into this situation a few times...Thanks

dpb
Member
dpb
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎06-08-2011
Message 7 of 9 (1,497 Views)

Re: bug in polygonal viewport

06-08-2011 05:58 PM in reply to: finnurp

Yeah i've definately had this bug a few times. I wasn't aware that it could be fixed by first creating the vp on the non-plottable layer. I have found another soloution. I used matchproperties from a polyline on the non-plotable layer to the disfunctional vp and that worked.

Contributor
susylia
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎07-21-2000
Message 8 of 9 (802 Views)

Re: bug in polygonal viewport

03-27-2013 01:16 PM in reply to: finnurp

Drove me crazy for the last hour!  Ugh!  Thanks for posting the solution.  I was ready to head butt my monitor! lol 

Active Contributor
RFreund
Posts: 29
Registered: ‎05-09-2012
Message 9 of 9 (225 Views)

Re: bug in polygonal viewport

05-23-2014 08:36 AM in reply to: Jason.Piercey

I would like to add to the answer in that it seems you must encompase the entire polyline/viewport in order to select the polyline. Otherwise if you hatch accross one side of the boundary, you only select the viewport for some reason. 

Alternatively you could Q-Select -> Polylines

www.HowToEngineer.com
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.