AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Contributor
17 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎10-18-2013
Post 1 of 7

Break a leader line

426 Views, 6 Replies
02-06-2014 12:36 PM

Can you break a leader line that runs thru a dimensions line and not using the wipeout command?

*Expert Elite*
6,397 Posts
594 Kudos
Registered: ‎09-16-2009
Post 2 of 7

Re: Break a leader line

02-06-2014 01:18 PM in reply to: falconbird1

Try DIMBREAK

**Master
2,770 Posts
177 Kudos
Registered: ‎05-13-2003
Post 3 of 7

Re: Break a leader line

02-06-2014 01:19 PM in reply to: falconbird1

2013 has the DIMBREAK command.  I'm not sure if it existed in previous versions.  Give it a shot and let us know.

*Expert Elite*
24,190 Posts
1,589 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Post 4 of 7

Re: Break a leader line

02-06-2014 03:17 PM in reply to: dmfrazier
DIMBREAK has been around for a lot longer than R2013.
Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
**Master
2,770 Posts
177 Kudos
Registered: ‎05-13-2003
Post 5 of 7

Re: Break a leader line

02-07-2014 05:29 AM in reply to: pendean

Terrific! I'm sure the OP will be delighted to know that!

*Pro
1,079 Posts
138 Kudos
Registered: ‎07-10-2007
Post 6 of 7

Re: Break a leader line

02-11-2014 01:45 PM in reply to: falconbird1

Make sure you use the MLEADER command and not the QLEADER command with DIMBREAK.

Contributor
17 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎10-18-2013
Post 7 of 7

Re: Break a leader line

02-12-2014 06:00 AM in reply to: steve216586

thank you for all your help.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post