AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
221 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎01-25-2012
Post 1 of 13

Bocks

585 Views, 12 Replies
04-13-2012 01:45 PM

Can some referesh my memory about how to use block editor to create, delete,and edit blocks? What I do is copy and paste as block to create a block. Is that a good approach?

 

Please assist.

 

Thank! 

*Expert Elite*
9,836 Posts
1,219 Kudos
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Post 2 of 13

Re: Bocks

04-14-2012 12:09 AM in reply to: Justin2012

Hi,

 

to create a block I just draw the geometry in modelspace (besides my model), then start the command _BLOCK, show this geometry and make a check at "Open in Blockeditor" to continue working on it.

 

To modify an existing blockdefinition I look for an inserted block in my drawing, select it, right click ==> Blockeditor

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Distinguished Contributor
221 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎01-25-2012
Post 3 of 13

Re: Bocks

04-16-2012 06:01 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

I seem to be a little confuse sir. Do you have a screen shot that I can see, please.? It will be very helpful for my undertsanding.

 

Thanks again for your time.

*Expert Elite*
9,836 Posts
1,219 Kudos
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Post 4 of 13

Re: Bocks

04-16-2012 06:33 AM in reply to: Justin2012

Hi,

 

that would be a lot of screenshots ... or better a video. But will a video with the German version of AutoCAD help you?

The better option would be to scan the help-file for that, there are a lot of screenshots + descritive text, a lot more than I want to write down here.

 

For command _BLOCK >>>look here<<<

For BEDIT (block editor) look >>>here<<<

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
*Expert Elite*
28,676 Posts
2,132 Kudos
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Post 5 of 13

Re: Bocks

04-16-2012 09:14 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

You might check some of the free classes here http://au.autodesk.com

 

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2015 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2015-SP1 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
Distinguished Contributor
221 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎01-25-2012
Post 6 of 13

Re: Blocks

10-19-2012 09:13 AM in reply to: JDMather

I have a block with some attribute values and terminals in it. I saved a the block but when I insert it the attribute values and terminals dissapear. Is there a way I can save it correctly to avoid this fmo happening?

 

Please..thx.

*Expert Elite*
28,676 Posts
2,132 Kudos
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Post 7 of 13

Re: Blocks

10-19-2012 04:40 PM in reply to: Justin2012

Attach the file here.

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2015 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2015-SP1 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
Distinguished Contributor
221 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎01-25-2012
Post 8 of 13

Re: Blocks

10-22-2012 10:30 AM in reply to: JDMather

How do you save a block with attribute values for future use?

Distinguished Contributor
221 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎01-25-2012
Post 9 of 13

Re: Blocks

12-19-2012 06:37 AM in reply to: JDMather

I have a two block (same block name) in two different locations for different purpose. I want to distinct the names .How can I change the name of one block without changing the other?When I use the REN command it changes both block.

 

Also, I have a block with some default values added but the default values is not showing on my drawing.

 

Please let me know. Thanks. 

*Expert Elite*
3,602 Posts
550 Kudos
Registered: ‎12-17-2004
Post 10 of 13

Re: Blocks

12-19-2012 06:59 AM in reply to: Justin2012

Justin2012  wrote:

I have a two block (same block name) in two different locations for different purpose. I want to distinct the names .
How can I change the name of one block without changing the other?When I use the REN command it changes both block.
...

Command: _bedit

 

open your block for editing

 

Command: _BSAVEAS

 

saves your block with a different name, inserts the new one to replace the existing, and erase the old one...

 

Hope that helps,

Henrique

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the future of the Autodesk Community? To participate in this brief usability study, please click here. Your time and input is greatly appreciated!