AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
New Member
RABCOM
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎03-27-2012
Message 1 of 6 (462 Views)

Block Swap Command Error

462 Views, 5 Replies
03-27-2012 06:39 PM

I am running Autocad 2012 and I tried to use the block swap command under the Express Tools. After selecting the block that I want to replace, I get an error stating that the block name contains an invalid character. The name contains invalid characters. The name is: DomeCamera_WallMount, but in the command bar it says object name:*U302. The * is what Autocad doesn't like.

 

Any thoughts?

 

S

Mentor
PorterCAD
Posts: 179
Registered: ‎01-09-2007
Message 2 of 6 (456 Views)

Re: Block Swap Command Error

03-27-2012 08:10 PM in reply to: RABCOM
Sounds like you may have an embedded block within your block (nested block) or you may have used a copy and paste option to insert your block. That's not recommended. Can you use the block editor and go into the block to see if there are other blocks there you may need to remove?
Jason Porter
Enceptia Technical Advisor & Civil Solutions Blogger
http://enceptia.com/author/jporter/
*Expert Elite*
heinsite
Posts: 880
Registered: ‎03-15-2008
Message 3 of 6 (451 Views)

Re: Block Swap Command Error

03-27-2012 10:29 PM in reply to: PorterCAD

*U302 indicates that the block is an unnamed, anonymous block.  If you run the PURGE command you'll most likely be able to remove it.  Do that and try your swap command again.

 

Dave.

------------------------------------------------------
Dave Hein, P.E.
Active Contributor
CSEnginuities
Posts: 43
Registered: ‎08-19-2010
Message 4 of 6 (438 Views)

Re: Block Swap Command Error

03-28-2012 04:05 PM in reply to: RABCOM

I agree with the other user that said this sounds like an embedded block issue.  When all else fails with the blockreplace command, I just insert the new block into the one to replace then explode all instances of the old one.  Voila. 

Clara
----------
"A common mistake that people make when trying to design something completely foolproof is to underestimate the ingenuity of complete fools."
*Expert Elite*
ToanDN
Posts: 1,893
Registered: ‎09-26-2006
Message 5 of 6 (426 Views)

Re: Block Swap Command Error

03-29-2012 05:12 PM in reply to: RABCOM

Is it a dynamic block?

*Expert Elite*
heinsite
Posts: 880
Registered: ‎03-15-2008
Message 6 of 6 (423 Views)

Re: Block Swap Command Error

03-29-2012 06:12 PM in reply to: ToanDN

And did a PURGE of all the unused blocks in the drawing make any difference?

 

Dave

------------------------------------------------------
Dave Hein, P.E.
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.