AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
New Member
sh_remainin
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎05-29-2011
Message 1 of 5 (322 Views)
Accepted Solution

Block Editing

322 Views, 4 Replies
05-29-2011 07:56 PM

Hello,

 

I tried to edit a block in a project and instead of closing the block editor i closed thw window ans saved the project by mistake. The only thing remainin now is the block itself, and nothing else. I can see all the layers but none of the drawing is there. And my biggest mistake is i have no backup. Any help would be appreciated.

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 22,244
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 2 of 5 (284 Views)

Re: Block Editing

05-30-2011 07:16 AM in reply to: sh_remainin

No backup?

No BAK file either?

Now there is a life lesson we all go through our first month in AutoCAD for sure. Learn from it quickly.

 

If there is anything to recover, try to INSERT the problem file into a blank empty file.

 

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Mentor
DSM_dude
Posts: 187
Registered: ‎03-08-2011
Message 3 of 5 (233 Views)

Re: Block Editing

05-31-2011 06:54 PM in reply to: pendean

Start autocad and go to your options and get your autosave path, then search the autosaves for the latest. This is probably gonna be your best bet.

Cad Blog:
http://geauxcad.wordpress.com/
*Expert Elite*
Bob_Zurunkle
Posts: 1,033
Registered: ‎03-24-2011
Message 4 of 5 (205 Views)

Re: Block Editing

06-06-2011 09:25 AM in reply to: DSM_dude

...or open Recovery Manager and comparing all versions of saves in there...

If by some odd chance my nattering was useful -- that's great, glad to help. But if it actually solved your issue, then please mark my solution as accepted :smileyhappy:
Product Support
zalant
Posts: 305
Registered: ‎11-01-2005
Message 5 of 5 (150 Views)

Re: Block Editing

07-08-2011 11:53 AM in reply to: Bob_Zurunkle

A hotfix has been released to prevent Block Editor sessions from overwriting the entire drawing content.  It can be found at the following location: 

 

http://usa.autodesk.com/getdoc/id=DL17244799 

 

Should you experience the issue in any version of AutoCAD other than 2012, please post in this thread and specify the version of Windows, along with the AutoCAD version.



Zac Travis
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.