AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Valued Mentor
TrevN
Posts: 548
Registered: ‎04-14-2008
Message 1 of 44 (4,938 Views)
Accepted Solution

Autosave, AGAIN!

4938 Views, 43 Replies
06-15-2010 01:55 AM

When oh when are Autodesk gonna fix the auotsave bug? This is a major bug that one day is gonna cost me a lot of time and effort!

 

Everytime I do a large ammount of drawings thru the publish command, autosave is turned off and doesn't come back, it's bloody annoying and should be fixed. Ahhhhhhggggggggggggggg

Add this to your ACADDOC.LSP

 

 

(defun C:ALERTME ()
(vl-load-com)
(setq VTFRXN (vlr-editor-reactor nil '((:VLR-sysVarChanged . VTF))))
)

(defun VTF (CALL CALLBACK / vtf:nst)
(if (and
(= (strcase (car CALLBACK)) (setq str "SAVETIME"))
(eq (getvar str) 0)
)
(progn
(princ (strcat "\nWarning: The " (getvar "CMDNAMES") " command has changed your Autosave settings to 0."))
(if (setq vtf:nst (getint "\nEnter new value for SAVETIME <10>: "))
(progn
(setq vtf:st vtf:nst)
(setvar "SAVETIME" vtf:st)
)
(progn
(setvar "SAVETIME" 10)
(setq vtf:st 10)
)
)
)
)
(setq vtf:st (getvar "SAVETIME"))
)



(if (= (getvar "SAVETIME") 0)
(progn
(setq vtf:st (getint "\nSAVETIME is currently set to 0 minutes\nEnter new value for SAVETIME: "))
(setvar "SAVETIME" vtf:st)
)
(setq vtf:st (getvar "SAVETIME"))
)

(c:alertme)

 

 

*Expert Elite*
JDMather
Posts: 27,983
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 2 of 44 (4,921 Views)

Re: Autosave, AGAIN!

06-15-2010 04:40 AM in reply to: TrevN

Forget autosave - turn it off.  It is your job to save.

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2015-SP1 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
Valued Mentor
TrevN
Posts: 548
Registered: ‎04-14-2008
Message 3 of 44 (4,920 Views)

Re: Autosave, AGAIN!

06-15-2010 04:46 AM in reply to: JDMather

Thankyou for that really useful piece of advise!

 

Now go away, unless you can answer the question.

*Expert Elite*
rkmcswain
Posts: 3,573
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 4 of 44 (4,912 Views)

Re: Autosave, AGAIN!

06-15-2010 05:11 AM in reply to: TrevN

1) I have agree with JD. Just press Ctrl+S every so often and you'll never need autosave.

 

2) I have not run across this "bug", but then again, I don't check to see what SAVETIME is set to, so I probably wouldn't notice. As a workaround, you could redefine a command that you use a lot, like ERASE, LINE, or MOVE so that it also sets SAVETIME.

Example:

 

(defun C:M ()

  (princ "\nShortcut for MOVE")

  (setvar "savetime" 15)

  (command "._Move")

)

 

-or- if you want to handle it in a more direct manner, you could use a reactor to 'watch' this variable and set it back whenever it changes. Some example code can be found here: http://cadpanacea.com/node/53

 

Lastly, have you reported this "bug" to Autodesk?

 

 

Mentor
RStillwell
Posts: 177
Registered: ‎11-13-2008
Message 5 of 44 (4,865 Views)

Re: Autosave, AGAIN!

06-15-2010 08:03 AM in reply to: TrevN

Add this to your ACADDOC.LSP

 

 

(defun C:ALERTME ()
(vl-load-com)
(setq VTFRXN (vlr-editor-reactor nil '((:VLR-sysVarChanged . VTF))))
)

(defun VTF (CALL CALLBACK / vtf:nst)
(if (and
(= (strcase (car CALLBACK)) (setq str "SAVETIME"))
(eq (getvar str) 0)
)
(progn
(princ (strcat "\nWarning: The " (getvar "CMDNAMES") " command has changed your Autosave settings to 0."))
(if (setq vtf:nst (getint "\nEnter new value for SAVETIME <10>: "))
(progn
(setq vtf:st vtf:nst)
(setvar "SAVETIME" vtf:st)
)
(progn
(setvar "SAVETIME" 10)
(setq vtf:st 10)
)
)
)
)
(setq vtf:st (getvar "SAVETIME"))
)



(if (= (getvar "SAVETIME") 0)
(progn
(setq vtf:st (getint "\nSAVETIME is currently set to 0 minutes\nEnter new value for SAVETIME: "))
(setvar "SAVETIME" vtf:st)
)
(setq vtf:st (getvar "SAVETIME"))
)

(c:alertme)

 

 

Valued Mentor
TrevN
Posts: 548
Registered: ‎04-14-2008
Message 6 of 44 (4,862 Views)

Re: Autosave, AGAIN!

06-15-2010 08:31 AM in reply to: RStillwell

Thankyou.

Valued Contributor
toolbox2
Posts: 65
Registered: ‎10-24-2001
Message 7 of 44 (4,714 Views)

Re: Autosave, AGAIN!

06-18-2010 05:42 AM in reply to: rkmcswain

I make QSAVEs as I draw but only when I'm happy with the drawing, I don't blindly Save as a crash recovery tool. We have Autosave for that. And since it saves to a temporary file rather than overwriting your orignal it gives you options if you need to recover a file - and, oh my god, does Autocad know how to corrupt a file...

 

I've experienced Autosave switching off too, so I simply added a line to my acaddoc.lsp file to ensure it is always on at the start of a session at least.

*Expert Elite*
rkmcswain
Posts: 3,573
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 8 of 44 (4,664 Views)

Re: Autosave, AGAIN!

06-18-2010 08:31 AM in reply to: TrevN

 


TrevN wrote:

Thankyou.


So did you or Autodesk remove the reply to JD?

 

Valued Mentor
stevenelliott3894
Posts: 474
Registered: ‎06-14-2010
Message 9 of 44 (4,657 Views)

Re: Autosave, AGAIN!

06-18-2010 08:40 AM in reply to: rkmcswain

Interesting how things work here. Interesting indeed.

 

Steven Elliott

When I was a little bitty boy, my grandmother bought me a cute little toy. Silver bells hangin' on a string... she told me it was my ding-a-ling-a-ling!
Valued Mentor
hardin
Posts: 700
Registered: ‎08-30-2007
Message 10 of 44 (4,358 Views)

Re: Autosave, AGAIN!

09-08-2010 10:05 AM in reply to: TrevN

I'm glad you mentioned the publish issue. That IS what does it... We've been trying to figure this out for ages.

I agree, save when you are ready to save... not just arbitrarily as with a redefined 'move' command, although, I do tend to type QS pretty frequently. Either way, it's nice to have those Autosave files when you need them.

I'm using the Alertme.lsp now. I stuck it in the LISP portion of our Enterprise menu that's on the network. Works well. It's a bit annoying when it intercepts the publish command, but it's livable. Just hit return and its all good.

 

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!