AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Valued Contributor
dcorkill
Posts: 62
Registered: ‎01-29-2003
Message 1 of 7 (547 Views)
Accepted Solution

Autodesk Exchange add-in issue

547 Views, 6 Replies
09-09-2011 01:07 PM

I recently downloaded 2 of the new apps.  When using the standard autocad profile they showup in the plug-ins ribbon tab with out a problem.   When using our custom profile that we have the only way i can get them on the ribbin is in 2 separate addins tabs and the plugin tab doesn't even show up even though I have it set to showup in the workspace. 

 

Does any have any ideas on how to get these added in correctly?

 

Thanks

 

Dylan

Your custom profile is missing the pathing and load instructions: there is no way for any add on to guess at where your cistom profiles are and preload them. Express Tools is a prime example.
It might be quickest to reload those apps (especially since you use the same login) for every custom profile you have, while you wait.
Product Support
luconceicao
Posts: 583
Registered: ‎11-07-2007
Message 2 of 7 (524 Views)

Re: Autodesk Exchange add-in issue

09-13-2011 06:25 AM in reply to: dcorkill

Hi Dylan,

 

As a suggestion, in the download page of the add-in you will find the customer support email address in case you need assistance.

You could give it a try and contact the developer of the add-in to see if this is a known issue or if they can help you.

 

If this is happening with add-ins developed by different companies then let us know what you have changed in your custom profile.

 

Cheers,

Luciane

 

Luciane Conceicao
Product Support Specialist
Autodesk, Inc.

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 23,727
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 3 of 7 (519 Views)

Re: Autodesk Exchange add-in issue

09-13-2011 06:32 AM in reply to: dcorkill
Your custom profile is missing the pathing and load instructions: there is no way for any add on to guess at where your cistom profiles are and preload them. Express Tools is a prime example.
It might be quickest to reload those apps (especially since you use the same login) for every custom profile you have, while you wait.
Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Valued Contributor
dcorkill
Posts: 62
Registered: ‎01-29-2003
Message 4 of 7 (516 Views)

Re: Autodesk Exchange add-in issue

09-13-2011 06:48 AM in reply to: pendean

Hi Dean,

 

I installed the add-ons in the out of the box default profile which would then make them Partial Cui's for Acad.cuix and it added them into the plug-ins tab.   I then took our corporate Cuix file which has Acad.cuix loaded as a partial and added the the plug-ins tab to our ribbon workspace.  This tab wouldn't even showup in autocad when I reloaded the workspace.   Although now having typed all this out I think I see what you mean.  I can't use a a partially loaded cuix from a partially loaded cuix.  SO I would have to partial load the add-in cuix files into my Corporate cuix for it to work.

 

Thanks Dean.

 

Dylan   

Product Support
luconceicao
Posts: 583
Registered: ‎11-07-2007
Message 5 of 7 (513 Views)

Re: Autodesk Exchange add-in issue

09-13-2011 06:52 AM in reply to: dcorkill

Hi Dylan,

 

If Dean's suggestion helps you, please mark it as an accepted solution.

 

Cheers,

Luciane

Mentor
Lineabove
Posts: 235
Registered: ‎06-30-2008
Message 6 of 7 (433 Views)

Re: Autodesk Exchange add-in issue

04-03-2012 11:49 PM in reply to: dcorkill

I recently installed the AutoCAD Architecture 2013.

Have installed all the FREE Apps without any issues. They all installed within the Plug-ins TAB.

 

However, I still have AutoCAD Architecture 2012 installed and all the Apps installed there also but each one has it's own Add-ins TAB. (Most of these Apps had been previously installed from the Autodesk Labs Plug-in of the month and I wonder if I am now loading them twice.)

 

Have attempted the CUI and changed all to MERGE TAB etc...

 

Have unloaded the individual cuix, have removed the path in OPTIONS but all keep coming back.

 

Also, when I close AutoCAD Architecture 2012 I receive now 2 error beeps. (Still working on that one.)

Closing AutoCAD Architecture 2013 has no issues.

 

In my opinion, the Apps should give you an option in which version of AutoCAD... you wish to install to.

 

My preference would be to have the Apps installed with the 2013 version.

My 2012 version was working perfectly before the installation of the Apps.

Product Support
luconceicao
Posts: 583
Registered: ‎11-07-2007
Message 7 of 7 (393 Views)

Re: Autodesk Exchange add-in issue

06-13-2012 07:13 AM in reply to: Lineabove

I agree with you and suggest you send your wish to our developers via this page:

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/index?siteID=123112&id=1109794

Cheers,

Luciane

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.