AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Contributor
corneliuswright7842
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 1 of 3 (1,266 Views)

AutoCAD VBA stops working when I graded MS Office 2010

1266 Views, 2 Replies
07-26-2010 09:41 AM

The error message is: “Initializing VBA System… Execution error”.

 

I have checked the discussion groups.

 

On my test computer. I have AutoCAD Map 2008 and 2010. I ran a test of all my VBA command and they worked fine. I close AutoCAD and had my MS Office 2007 upgraded to 2010. Now none of my VBA commands works.

 

What I have done so far:

  1. Uninstall and reinstall my VBA Enabler
  2. Uninstall and reinstall AutoCAD Map 2008 & 2010 and the Enabler
  3. Uninstall all Autodesk produces (AUD, Map, Civil, Raster, MapGuide and Design Review.
  4. Installed AutoCAD Map 2008 & 2010 and the Enabler (still not working)
  5. (2)Uninstalled VBA Enabler and deleted it from the “Registry Editor”

I have a good number of Users that are down because of this. It all started after the update of Microsoft Office 2010.

My test computer: Windows XP Professional Version 2002, Service pack 3, Intel(R) Pentium(R) 4 CPU 2.80GHz, 2.80 GHz, 0.99 GB of Ram.

 

I have been running AutoCAD Map 3D 2010 for about a year on this machine.

 

Thanks for any help, Corn

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 22,933
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 2 of 3 (1,236 Views)

Re: AutoCAD VBA stops working when I graded MS Office 2010

07-27-2010 05:59 AM in reply to: corneliuswright7842

VBA is dead and on it's way out with Autodesk, start planning a replacement for those routines now, while you hang around waiting for others to respond to your post.

 

VBA discussion area might help as well:

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/Visual-Basic-Customization/bd-p/33

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Contributor
corneliuswright7842
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 3 of 3 (1,226 Views)

Re: AutoCAD VBA stops working when I graded MS Office 2010

07-27-2010 07:46 AM in reply to: pendean

LMAO.

 

I had plans to re-write the command in .NET after I get some training for it. But why would I need training (smiling).

 

Thanks Corn

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.