AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Contributor
corneliuswright7842
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 1 of 3 (1,271 Views)

AutoCAD VBA stops working when I graded MS Office 2010

1271 Views, 2 Replies
07-26-2010 09:41 AM

The error message is: “Initializing VBA System… Execution error”.

 

I have checked the discussion groups.

 

On my test computer. I have AutoCAD Map 2008 and 2010. I ran a test of all my VBA command and they worked fine. I close AutoCAD and had my MS Office 2007 upgraded to 2010. Now none of my VBA commands works.

 

What I have done so far:

  1. Uninstall and reinstall my VBA Enabler
  2. Uninstall and reinstall AutoCAD Map 2008 & 2010 and the Enabler
  3. Uninstall all Autodesk produces (AUD, Map, Civil, Raster, MapGuide and Design Review.
  4. Installed AutoCAD Map 2008 & 2010 and the Enabler (still not working)
  5. (2)Uninstalled VBA Enabler and deleted it from the “Registry Editor”

I have a good number of Users that are down because of this. It all started after the update of Microsoft Office 2010.

My test computer: Windows XP Professional Version 2002, Service pack 3, Intel(R) Pentium(R) 4 CPU 2.80GHz, 2.80 GHz, 0.99 GB of Ram.

 

I have been running AutoCAD Map 3D 2010 for about a year on this machine.

 

Thanks for any help, Corn

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 23,364
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 2 of 3 (1,241 Views)

Re: AutoCAD VBA stops working when I graded MS Office 2010

07-27-2010 05:59 AM in reply to: corneliuswright7842

VBA is dead and on it's way out with Autodesk, start planning a replacement for those routines now, while you hang around waiting for others to respond to your post.

 

VBA discussion area might help as well:

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/Visual-Basic-Customization/bd-p/33

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Contributor
corneliuswright7842
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 3 of 3 (1,231 Views)

Re: AutoCAD VBA stops working when I graded MS Office 2010

07-27-2010 07:46 AM in reply to: pendean

LMAO.

 

I had plans to re-write the command in .NET after I get some training for it. But why would I need training (smiling).

 

Thanks Corn

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!