AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Mentor
SteveChestnut
Posts: 300
Registered: ‎04-20-2004
Message 11 of 22 (416 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Publishing settings

08-30-2012 03:51 AM in reply to: ashley.walker

Glad it made sense. 

If you have problems come back and let me know.

Take care,

Steve

Distinguished Contributor
shastu
Posts: 1,810
Registered: ‎12-10-2003
Message 12 of 22 (341 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Publishing settings

05-13-2013 03:05 PM in reply to: SteveChestnut

I have done as you described but it still does not keep my Plot style table, does it for you?

Member
michiel_robben
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎04-07-2010
Message 13 of 22 (336 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Publishing settings

05-15-2013 01:15 AM in reply to: shastu

Since a few years i use publish in combination with pagesetups and works great for me.

I dont have any trouble with plot styles did you configure it at the page Setup?

 

Publish_preview.JPG

 

 

Distinguished Contributor
shastu
Posts: 1,810
Registered: ‎12-10-2003
Message 14 of 22 (329 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Publishing settings

05-15-2013 06:45 AM in reply to: michiel_robben
I am being told that these files are generated from a CAD system and the plot styles have to be converted (CONVERTPLOTSTYLES) so that they will recognize the monochrome.ctb plot style.
Member
michiel_robben
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎04-07-2010
Message 15 of 22 (320 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Publishing settings

05-15-2013 11:19 PM in reply to: shastu

No, i'll never did that...

Almost sure its a page-setup problem.

 

Valued Contributor
radar696
Posts: 73
Registered: ‎12-02-2006
Message 16 of 22 (287 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Publishing settings

07-30-2013 02:33 PM in reply to: SteveChestnut

All of this information has been helpful but I still would like to ask:

What is the default printable area for an ARCH B, 11 x 17 print?

 

I've been using the publish program to produce build prints for an assembly line change over that I'm working but the 11x17 print setting continues to cutoff the ends of the border every time I process a set of prints.

I've attempted to change the size of the inner border on my sheets so that it would miss the cut but I swear that the print window changes along with my changes.

 

I have kept the outer border at 11x17 and continue to use that as my pick points when I set the print window for each individual sheet before using the publish program.

 

Maybe I should be using the extents command instead?

 

I just need a few more pointers to get this process down and consistent.

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 22,494
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 17 of 22 (284 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Publishing settings

07-30-2013 03:04 PM in reply to: radar696
Keep in mind all printers have margins, so you never has all 11x17 of the paper to print to unless your printer allows it (like those with 12x18 capabilities).
Extents only works if you want to give up plotting to scale, otherwise that would just shift the problem (if you plot to scale).
Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Mentor
SteveChestnut
Posts: 300
Registered: ‎04-20-2004
Message 18 of 22 (276 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Publishing settings

07-31-2013 05:09 AM in reply to: radar696

Hello,

 

Our borders are 11x17 and we print regulalry on 11x17.

You can override the margins on your 11x17 paper so you can print your drawing full 11x17.

This is how we did it.

When in the PLOT command, pick your printer.

Click on the Properties button and then on the Plotter Configuration Editor box

select Modify Standard Paper sizes.  Select 11x17 and click the Modify button.

Set all your margins for 11x17 to 0.0.

When you say OK you'll be asked about saving. 

It will save the printer paper size override for your printer in a .PMP file. 

Then when exiting the dialog box you'll be asked again about saving again.

Your selected printer settings with a pointer to the .PMP file will be saved as a .PC3.

The .PC3 and .PMP will work together to give you plots where you can get your entire drawing

to fit the full 11x17.

 

NOTE:  The printer margins are still there.  You are just overriding them.  Make sure your border

linework is far enough from the edge so it prints.  We have a true 11x17 box around our border

and the border linework backed away enough so everything prints.

 

This can be a little confusing if you haven't worked with .PC3 and .PMP file before.

Take a little time and look up .PC3 and .PMP files in the Help files.

We've set up a .PC3 & .PMP for all our printers.

When one of my people prints they go to PLOT but select the printer.PC3 from the list of printers

and not the printer itself.  By selecting the .PC3 they always use the full 11x17 page as defined

in the .PMP file for that printer.

 

Good Luck,

Steve

 

I

Mentor
PatrickByrne
Posts: 165
Registered: ‎10-06-2010
Message 19 of 22 (250 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Publishing settings

08-05-2013 04:55 PM in reply to: SteveChestnut

Thank you Steve,

 

Our program uses the AutoCAD script routines to accomplish most batching requirements including batch
plotting. Over the years we noticed that PC3 files gave more consistent results than just picking the Plotter driver.
We have a customer with a similar problem regarding printing 11 X 17 prints that your answer might solve.


Patrick
http://www.multi-batch.com/
For your entire batch processing needs

Valued Contributor
radar696
Posts: 73
Registered: ‎12-02-2006
Message 20 of 22 (246 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Publishing settings

08-05-2013 07:01 PM in reply to: PatrickByrne

I'm not really sure that a PC3 file will work with the Publish program.

I know all about using it with the regular plot settings.

Sometimes it's the only way to maintain specific settings for your printer.

 

Plus I forgot to mention that my 11 x 17 sheets have an inner border that is 1/2" in.

 

Another reason I'm asking is because I have been using a measureable scale right in the print window to help the construction guys as they make changes on the plant floor.

 

Works great with the 1 to 1 setting but I've messed with making the length of the sheet shorter and the print window still chops it off.

It's very confusing.

 

Remember I'm only talking about the plot settings that are saved in the Publish program.

This works really well in theory, especially when you are printing 20 or more tabs at one time.

I do not have this problem using the individual print setting for each tab.

Plus it allows you to continue working in the file as it processes the plot file.

I save it as a PDF and then print it once it's ready.

It also gives me a record of where I'm at with changes to the file.

 

Someone had posted directions on how to load new a new plot setting to the Publish program and I tried their instructions.

It did work but the Publish program did not save the setting the next time I opened the program.

So either I missed a step in the instructions or it was simple missing this step.

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.