AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Contributor
22 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎05-24-2010
Post 1 of 6
Accepted Solution

AutoCAD Performance Monitor

647 Views, 5 Replies
02-08-2011 11:51 AM

I just downloaded the Performance Monitor for AutoCAD 2011 from Autodesk Labs.

Does anyone know where I need to put it or what I need to do with it in order for it to work?

Its a "gadget" file.

 

Thanks,

Dave

Gadgets are for Windows 7 and Windows Vista only. If you have one of these operating systems, then just search Windows help (or Google it) for how to install gadgets.

 

Valued Mentor
474 Posts
8 Kudos
Registered: ‎06-14-2010
Post 2 of 6

Re: AutoCAD Performance Monitor

02-08-2011 12:00 PM in reply to: ADISdfox

Gadgets are for Windows 7 and Windows Vista only. If you have one of these operating systems, then just search Windows help (or Google it) for how to install gadgets.

 

Steven Elliott

When I was a little bitty boy, my grandmother bought me a cute little toy. Silver bells hangin' on a string... she told me it was my ding-a-ling-a-ling!
Valued Mentor
497 Posts
18 Kudos
Registered: ‎04-08-2010
Post 3 of 6

Re: AutoCAD Performance Monitor

02-09-2011 11:19 AM in reply to: ADISdfox

Yeah i downloaded it aswell.  it just sits on my desktop and does nothing.  ever.

An education isn't how much you have committed to memory, or even how much you know. It's being able to differentiate between what you know and what you don't.
-------------------------------------
"Do or do not... there is no try"
Master Yoda.
Valued Mentor
474 Posts
8 Kudos
Registered: ‎06-14-2010
Post 4 of 6

Re: AutoCAD Performance Monitor

02-09-2011 11:21 AM in reply to: JohnHolder

Did you install it or just drop the downloaded file on your desktop?

Steven Elliott

When I was a little bitty boy, my grandmother bought me a cute little toy. Silver bells hangin' on a string... she told me it was my ding-a-ling-a-ling!
Valued Mentor
497 Posts
18 Kudos
Registered: ‎04-08-2010
Post 5 of 6

Re: AutoCAD Performance Monitor

02-09-2011 11:28 AM in reply to: stevenelliott3894

It was installed.   I attempted to uninstall it and reinstall a fresh download.  and now it's vanished and i can't find it.

An education isn't how much you have committed to memory, or even how much you know. It's being able to differentiate between what you know and what you don't.
-------------------------------------
"Do or do not... there is no try"
Master Yoda.
Valued Mentor
497 Posts
18 Kudos
Registered: ‎04-08-2010
Post 6 of 6

Re: AutoCAD Performance Monitor

02-09-2011 12:23 PM in reply to: JohnHolder

re-installed it.. and again it sits on my desktop and does nothing.  Autocad IS running, but it thinks no products are running.

 

it's not an important gadget for me, Memory is not an issue for me..  but it would still be nice if it worked.

An education isn't how much you have committed to memory, or even how much you know. It's being able to differentiate between what you know and what you don't.
-------------------------------------
"Do or do not... there is no try"
Master Yoda.
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the future of the Autodesk Community? To participate in this brief usability study, please click here. Your time and input is greatly appreciated!