AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,524
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 31 of 36 (505 Views)

Re: Autocad gives the wrong area for a polyline

07-17-2012 02:38 PM in reply to: TerryDotson

Wait a min! Didn't you say

"The AREA command can return an invalid number, while the underlying API (Polyline Object .Area Property) returns the correct value."

 

?

 

I'm getting the wrong answer both ways in that example, unless I'm misunderstanding you?


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

Valued Mentor
TerryDotson
Posts: 500
Registered: ‎06-06-2010
Message 32 of 36 (500 Views)

Re: Autocad gives the wrong area for a polyline

07-17-2012 04:41 PM in reply to: troma

I'm getting the wrong answer both ways in that example, unless I'm misunderstanding you?

 

Unless you are using some form of programming language to obtain the Area property supplied by the API, you are not seeing it (the correct value).  For example this small LISP routine will dump the properties of an object, including the area.

*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,524
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 33 of 36 (491 Views)

Re: Autocad gives the wrong area for a polyline

07-18-2012 05:50 AM in reply to: TerryDotson

I tried to use that lisp, I get:

 

Command: DUMP
Select Object: ; error: bad argument type: lentityp nil

 

Any ideas?


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

*Expert Elite*
dbroad
Posts: 1,625
Registered: ‎08-16-2007
Message 34 of 36 (484 Views)

Re: Autocad gives the wrong area for a polyline

07-18-2012 09:31 AM in reply to: troma

Try this (slight fix)

*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,524
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 35 of 36 (482 Views)

Re: Autocad gives the wrong area for a polyline

07-18-2012 09:39 AM in reply to: dbroad

Thanks for the fix.

 

But have a look Terry, I'm still getting the wrong area:

polyarea-dump.PNG


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

New Member
mujibnurulla
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎02-07-2013
Message 36 of 36 (345 Views)

Re: Autocad gives the wrong area for a polyline can be corrected

02-07-2013 01:40 AM in reply to: troma

What I found is that, copy the polyline amd move towards 0,0. List it, check with area command. I hope u may satisfy up to maximum extent.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!