AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,525
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 31 of 36 (517 Views)

Re: Autocad gives the wrong area for a polyline

07-17-2012 02:38 PM in reply to: TerryDotson

Wait a min! Didn't you say

"The AREA command can return an invalid number, while the underlying API (Polyline Object .Area Property) returns the correct value."

 

?

 

I'm getting the wrong answer both ways in that example, unless I'm misunderstanding you?


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

Distinguished Mentor
TerryDotson
Posts: 515
Registered: ‎06-06-2010
Message 32 of 36 (512 Views)

Re: Autocad gives the wrong area for a polyline

07-17-2012 04:41 PM in reply to: troma

I'm getting the wrong answer both ways in that example, unless I'm misunderstanding you?

 

Unless you are using some form of programming language to obtain the Area property supplied by the API, you are not seeing it (the correct value).  For example this small LISP routine will dump the properties of an object, including the area.

*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,525
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 33 of 36 (503 Views)

Re: Autocad gives the wrong area for a polyline

07-18-2012 05:50 AM in reply to: TerryDotson

I tried to use that lisp, I get:

 

Command: DUMP
Select Object: ; error: bad argument type: lentityp nil

 

Any ideas?


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

*Expert Elite*
dbroad
Posts: 1,648
Registered: ‎08-16-2007
Message 34 of 36 (496 Views)

Re: Autocad gives the wrong area for a polyline

07-18-2012 09:31 AM in reply to: troma

Try this (slight fix)

*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,525
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 35 of 36 (494 Views)

Re: Autocad gives the wrong area for a polyline

07-18-2012 09:39 AM in reply to: dbroad

Thanks for the fix.

 

But have a look Terry, I'm still getting the wrong area:

polyarea-dump.PNG


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

New Member
mujibnurulla
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎02-07-2013
Message 36 of 36 (357 Views)

Re: Autocad gives the wrong area for a polyline can be corrected

02-07-2013 01:40 AM in reply to: troma

What I found is that, copy the polyline amd move towards 0,0. List it, check with area command. I hope u may satisfy up to maximum extent.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.