AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
*Expert Elite*
2,545 Posts
267 Kudos
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Post 31 of 36

Re: Autocad gives the wrong area for a polyline

07-17-2012 02:38 PM in reply to: TerryDotson

Wait a min! Didn't you say

"The AREA command can return an invalid number, while the underlying API (Polyline Object .Area Property) returns the correct value."

 

?

 

I'm getting the wrong answer both ways in that example, unless I'm misunderstanding you?


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

Distinguished Mentor
522 Posts
85 Kudos
Registered: ‎06-06-2010
Post 32 of 36

Re: Autocad gives the wrong area for a polyline

07-17-2012 04:41 PM in reply to: troma

I'm getting the wrong answer both ways in that example, unless I'm misunderstanding you?

 

Unless you are using some form of programming language to obtain the Area property supplied by the API, you are not seeing it (the correct value).  For example this small LISP routine will dump the properties of an object, including the area.

*Expert Elite*
2,545 Posts
267 Kudos
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Post 33 of 36

Re: Autocad gives the wrong area for a polyline

07-18-2012 05:50 AM in reply to: TerryDotson

I tried to use that lisp, I get:

 

Command: DUMP
Select Object: ; error: bad argument type: lentityp nil

 

Any ideas?


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

*Expert Elite*
1,660 Posts
191 Kudos
Registered: ‎08-16-2007
Post 34 of 36

Re: Autocad gives the wrong area for a polyline

07-18-2012 09:31 AM in reply to: troma

Try this (slight fix)

*Expert Elite*
2,545 Posts
267 Kudos
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Post 35 of 36

Re: Autocad gives the wrong area for a polyline

07-18-2012 09:39 AM in reply to: dbroad

Thanks for the fix.

 

But have a look Terry, I'm still getting the wrong area:

polyarea-dump.PNG


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

New Member
1 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎02-07-2013
Post 36 of 36

Re: Autocad gives the wrong area for a polyline can be corrected

02-07-2013 01:40 AM in reply to: troma

What I found is that, copy the polyline amd move towards 0,0. List it, check with area command. I hope u may satisfy up to maximum extent.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the future of the Autodesk Community? To participate in this brief usability study, please click here. Your time and input is greatly appreciated!