AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Contributor
terry
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎04-04-2009
Message 61 of 122 (11,627 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2013 Wish List?

05-14-2011 02:59 PM in reply to: nrz13

Have autocad 2013 natively understand dimension conversions.  Once the units for a file are set, (inches, mm, etc) entering 1" will be understood as well as 1mm.  For instance, drawing a line, enter start point, move cursor to left and type either 1" or 25.4mm and come up with similar line.  Would save me a lot of time when working on projects that would be created for clients here in usa  but executed and/or installed anywhere other than here in the usa.

Contributor
phil
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎06-24-2010
Message 62 of 122 (11,586 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2013 Wish List?

05-17-2011 10:31 AM in reply to: terry

A system variable that causes all file dialogs to default to the current drawing's folder.

*Expert Elite*
Bob_Zurunkle
Posts: 1,045
Registered: ‎03-24-2011
Message 63 of 122 (11,555 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2013 Wish List?

05-18-2011 09:42 AM in reply to: terry

I agree with Terry. I work with manufacturers' mounting plate drawings, that mix Imperial dimensions and hole sizes with some that are specifically metric holes!

If by some odd chance my nattering was useful -- that's great, glad to help. But if it actually solved your issue, then please mark my solution as accepted :smileyhappy:
Distinguished Contributor
Caduser_zero
Posts: 194
Registered: ‎01-21-2009
Message 64 of 122 (11,548 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2013 Wish List?

05-18-2011 10:28 AM in reply to: nrz13

A BLOCK HISTORY PALLETE

Member
jose.hernandez
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎07-28-2010
Message 65 of 122 (11,544 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2013 Wish List?

05-18-2011 10:38 AM in reply to: nrz13

Add Autocomplete to File Open/Save dialogs, Like in other programs such as Revit, MS Office, Notepad. See attached png.

New Member
Armaline1
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎05-23-2011
Message 66 of 122 (11,489 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2013 Wish List?

05-23-2011 05:38 PM in reply to: nrz13

  

I require the crosshairs to snap or bounce when the snap is active.

This could be added as an extra setting to snapmode or similar.

 

I do electrical schematics with crosshair 100% and snap on and use the crosshairs mainly to inspect if components are on the same height.

Also inserting symbols via a third party lisp which does not place the symbols in the line break or orthogonally as it has always done in the past with every version since AutoCAD 14.

 

Hope this is resolved in SP1 or the first update as I am reverting to 2011 to it is fixed.


Distinguished Contributor
FProcp
Posts: 166
Registered: ‎10-21-2009
Message 67 of 122 (11,377 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2013 Wish List?

06-09-2011 06:24 PM in reply to: nrz13

 

- - - - - - -   work axis

 ____

|        |         work planes

 ¯¯¯¯

Would be nice to be able to create Work Planes & Work Axis like you can in Fusion for 3D work.

 

I think it's essential to be able to create a Work Plane and some Work Axis to base your 2D outlines for 3D models on.

 

I know you can use saved UCS's but Work Planes/Axis would be better.

Franc
inventor :-)
New Member
Leeed
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎06-13-2011
Message 68 of 122 (11,325 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2013 Wish List?

06-13-2011 02:53 PM in reply to: nrz13

Bueno tengo algunos comentarios que corregiria al autocad:

 

  • En primer lugar me gustaria que al momento de usar referencias externas no se duplicara el nombre de las escalas anotativas, genera problemas ya que en un archivo armado con referencias externas me reconoce lo siguiente en las escalas por ejemplo:  1:100 , 1:100_XREF, 1:100_XREF_XREF y entonces en el layout cuando asigno la escala 1:100, solo es reconocida por los objetos que asi la tengan escrita, sin embargo los objetos que tengan 1:100_XREF, no reconocen la escala, y los objetos o textos salen a un tamaño inadecuado, o tengo que hacer mas layouts, cada uno con una escala 1:100 diferente aunque yo realmente quiera la misma. 
  • Otro comentario es que el hatch se convierte en solido cuando quiere.. no se si sea por una escala no soportada por la memoria, o por el display, sin embargo eso no sucedia en las versiones anteriores de autocad.
  • Tambien tengo problemas con los textos creados con el MTEXT, si los acomodo en 2 o 3 renglones por ejemplo para poner alguna especificacion requerida en el proyecto, despues cierro el archivo, y cuando lo vuelvo a abrir en lugar de estar en 3 renglones como lo habia dejado ya solo esta 1 solo y largo renglon con todo el texto, no se porque suceda esto pero entonces me veo en la necesidad de volver a acomodar textos y despues explotarlos para que cada renglon sea un TEXT y no un MTEXT, y asi ya cada renglon sea independiente y no se desacomoden.
  • Cuando pongo una vista en isometrico, las PLINE'S no aparecen rellenas, solo se ve un perimetro de la polilinea, esto me obliga a que en lugar de usar PLINE tenga que usar LINE y asignar grosor de lineas desde el plot style table o hacer nuevos layers, esto me limita demasiado porque a veces en una vista en planta queiro que un objeto en color cyan (dibujado con puras lineas por ejemplo) salga en 0.00 de grosor de linea (asignado previamente a mi plot style table), pero alado tengo un objeto dibujado con polilineas color cyan con 0.50 de width y en el layout quiero verlo en vista isometrico... entonces el objeto en planta se ve bien, pero el isometrico sale mal. (PLINE'S WITHOUT FILL IN ISOMETRIC VIEW)
  • Algunas veces  no me permite bindear ciertas referencias "Error: At least one of the specified xrefs failed to bind for an unknown reason" porque???? lo que he tenido que hacer es abrir la referencia, mover el model con el scroll del mouse (hacer zoom, o pan, o algo asi), guardar y cerrar, despues darle reload a la referencia y asi ya me permite bindear :smileyfrustrated: 
  • Bloques dinamicos y annotativos que contengan textos con atributos: esta todo bien mientras me encuentre en la escala en la que realize el bloque, pero si cambio la escala el bloque cambia de tamaño, pero el texto cambia de tamaño usando otras proprociones, saliendose del recuadro del bloque o quedando muy pequeño...  por ejemplo, si al momento de crear el bloque, cuando se crea el ATT, si quiero darle "Fit" al texto para que quede siempre en cualquier escala dentro de un rectangulo, no me respeta el "Fit" cuando he terminado el bloque, asi el texto queda de un tamaño diferente al del rectangulo cuando cambio de escala anotativa.
  • Hice un bloque indicador de alturas arquitectonicas usando un field de coordenadas, unicamente configure el field para que me indique la coordenada Y, logrando asi acotar mas rapidamente mis fachadas, o secciones de edificaciones, sin embargo si inserto algun dibujo que contenga este bloque como referencia externa ,en la referencia externa el field no me reconoce la coordenada Y, aunque este exactamente en la misma ubicacion.

No estoy seguro que los comentarios que estoy escribiendo aqui sean errores de autocad, o simplemente sea ignorancia mia al no saber los comandos correctos, realmente dudo mucho que alguien sepa Autocad al 100%, a excepcion de los creadores del mismo programa, sin embargo agradeceria mucho su ayuda para estos problemas.

 

Saludos desde Mexico!

 

Arq. Led Alcalá

Valued Mentor
tim.turner
Posts: 1,672
Registered: ‎04-26-2005
Message 69 of 122 (11,274 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2013 Wish List?

06-14-2011 02:42 PM in reply to: rctimmy

Have you tried changing the XDWGFADECTL variable?

Active Member
tfalconer
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎06-13-2005
Message 70 of 122 (10,969 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2013 Wish List?

08-03-2011 09:26 PM in reply to: nrz13

In the interest of taking less time wading through comments to already documented solutions, please look for the answer more thoroughly first (forgive me if this is true of my wishes below)...

 

1. The ability to do all my text editing of a sheet of notes in MTEXT. It contains:  notes in point form, tables, CAD details, etc.

MTEXT and TABLE have come a long way, but until it is more like MS Word there will continue to be those who favor OLE.  I would prefer to only use AutoCAD if possible.

 

2. Now that Windows 7 prefers the "Links" folder rather than "Favorites" for shortcuts, the "Add to Favorites" under Open > Tools could be replaced with "Add to Links".

 

Currently using AutoCAD 2010 (and eagerly anticipating 2013)

 

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.