AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Contributor
jforish
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎02-22-2008
Message 1 of 29 (8,644 Views)

AutoCad 2012 Blipmode

8644 Views, 28 Replies
03-28-2011 09:00 AM

Apparently the Blipmode command is obselete in 2012. I want to turn it off and can't seem to. I've tried to access the setvar but get an unknown variable error. Any ideas? If the command and the variable are obselete, why are the blips still there?

Thanks

John

*Expert Elite*
Patchy
Posts: 6,262
Registered: ‎09-16-2009
Message 2 of 29 (8,636 Views)

Re: AutoCad 2012 Blipmode

03-28-2011 09:18 AM in reply to: jforish

 

 

They're deprecated and hidden, but still all there. They just need a little digging to unearth:

 

REDEFINE DSVIEWER

DSVIEWER

REDEFINE SCREENMENU

SCREENMENU 1

REDEFINE BLIPMODE

BLIPMODE 1

 

How many releases they remain there is anybody's guess.

Steve Johnson - blog nauseam
Contributor
jforish
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎02-22-2008
Message 3 of 29 (8,613 Views)

Re: AutoCad 2012 Blipmode

03-28-2011 10:43 AM in reply to: jforish

Thanks. The only problem is that you went "way" over my head. Is there an easy way to turn it off from the command line? Something like the old "Blipmode - off".

Thanks again

John

*Expert Elite*
Patchy
Posts: 6,262
Registered: ‎09-16-2009
Message 4 of 29 (8,603 Views)

Re: AutoCad 2012 Blipmode

03-28-2011 11:01 AM in reply to: jforish

command: Redefine, Blipmode.

command: Blipmode, off

Contributor
jforish
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎02-22-2008
Message 5 of 29 (8,591 Views)

Re: AutoCad 2012 Blipmode

03-28-2011 11:23 AM in reply to: jforish

That did the trick

The blips really aren't a big deal, just one of those usless (to me anyway) things I'd rather not even see.

 

Thanks again

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 22,463
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 6 of 29 (8,568 Views)

Re: AutoCad 2012 Blipmode

03-28-2011 12:55 PM in reply to: jforish

How did it get turned on? I thought BLIPMODE was a system setting, not a per-file setting.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Contributor
jforish
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎02-22-2008
Message 7 of 29 (8,561 Views)

Re: AutoCad 2012 Blipmode

03-28-2011 01:16 PM in reply to: jforish

I really don't know. I don't know if it's possible or not but the only thing I can think of is that it came in turned on when I migrated the settings from 2011. 

Taking shutting it off a little further, in the Toolbar, Customization, there is a command called "Blip". all it does is turn blipmode off. Kinda makes me wonder why that would be in there.

New Member
sktalk
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎04-06-2011
Message 8 of 29 (8,405 Views)

Re: AutoCad 2012 Blipmode

04-06-2011 01:08 AM in reply to: jforish

WOW! Thank~ :smileyhappy:

Active Contributor
zlotinas
Posts: 48
Registered: ‎11-17-2008
Message 9 of 29 (8,356 Views)

Re: AutoCad 2012 Blipmode

04-06-2011 11:11 PM in reply to: jforish

Use the dot-prefix (.BLIPMODE) to start obsolete command you can't find in new version.

 

Same for

.DSVIEWER 

.SCREENMENU etc.

Contributor
jcs1112
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎03-31-2008
Message 10 of 29 (7,998 Views)

Re: AutoCad 2012 Blipmode

08-09-2011 12:40 PM in reply to: jforish

Thanks for the solution.  I myself use blipmode because I like to know exactly where I picked last,  or if I'm doing an area

calc and need to make sure of the points I'm picking are exact.  My fellow co-workers, however,

don't like blipmode and pretty much keep it turned off.  Some like it, some don't.

It doesn't bother me, because F7 works just fine to clear it off, and the fact I actually use it. lol

 

Wonder how many other hidden commands are in there. Hmmmmm.  Might have to go fishing. :robotvery-happy:

 

 

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.