AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
KobusE
Posts: 197
Registered: ‎10-01-2006
Message 1 of 16 (13,065 Views)
Accepted Solution

AutoCAD 2011 file new, open, save and save as problem.

13065 Views, 15 Replies
01-25-2011 05:10 AM

For the last couple of days whenever I need to use the file new, open, save, save as, menu commands I do not get the window'ed option to access the commands but rather a text like option - like the pre-windows Autocad -  which prompts me for the options.  See the picture.

 

For the life of me I cannot figure out what I have changed or done wrong to have this happen now.  I would really like to change it back, and will appreciate any help available.

type in FILEDIA and set it to 1.

*Expert Elite*
Murph
Posts: 2,092
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 2 of 16 (13,063 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2011 file new, open, save and save as problem.

01-25-2011 05:13 AM in reply to: KobusE

type in FILEDIA and set it to 1.

Murph
Supportting the troops daily.
Distinguished Contributor
KobusE
Posts: 197
Registered: ‎10-01-2006
Message 3 of 16 (13,056 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2011 file new, open, save and save as problem.

01-25-2011 05:24 AM in reply to: Murph
Thank you sir :-)
Valued Contributor
Timothy_Dike
Posts: 51
Registered: ‎03-13-2006
Message 4 of 16 (12,751 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2011 file new, open, save and save as problem.

02-11-2011 09:06 AM in reply to: KobusE

I am having a similar problem. My file open dialog seems to be popping under my AutoCAD window and will not let me access it. The only thing I can do is cancel the command and use the MRU menu or search via explorer and open that way. Any ideas?

*Expert Elite*
ToanDN
Posts: 1,893
Registered: ‎09-26-2006
Message 5 of 16 (12,742 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2011 file new, open, save and save as problem.

02-11-2011 10:21 AM in reply to: Timothy_Dike

Have you tried the above suggestion?

Valued Contributor
Timothy_Dike
Posts: 51
Registered: ‎03-13-2006
Message 6 of 16 (12,740 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2011 file new, open, save and save as problem.

02-11-2011 10:47 AM in reply to: ToanDN

Yes, I have and it makes no difference. When the dialog box pops under or wherever it goes, I am locked out of any input on the main screen. Have dealt with the cmddia and filedia variable getting reset in the past, but this is not that problem. I can change it to command prompt entry and manually type in the file name and path, but when I change it back I can not access the dialog box. Everything was working fine unil today.

 

I have a new monitor and have tried adjusting the resolution, just in case the box is opening elsewhere outside the monitor screen area. But no joy.

Valued Contributor
Timothy_Dike
Posts: 51
Registered: ‎03-13-2006
Message 7 of 16 (12,621 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2011 file new, open, save and save as problem.

02-15-2011 11:15 AM in reply to: Timothy_Dike

I was able to solve my problem by switching the primary monitor in my control panel. AutoCAD was forced to screen 2 and the dialog box opened where I could access it. I moved it and switched monitors back and now it doesn't open off screen.

New Member
cjenkins
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎02-17-2011
Message 8 of 16 (12,539 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2011 file new, open, save and save as problem.

02-17-2011 11:43 AM in reply to: Murph

Thank you! We've had this problem at my office, and FILEDIA fixed it.

New Member
nikolascad
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎03-02-2012
Message 9 of 16 (9,810 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2011 file new, open, save and save as problem.

03-02-2012 09:34 AM in reply to: cjenkins

Murph Thaaaaaaaaaaaaanks!!!

*Expert Elite*
JGerth
Posts: 2,226
Registered: ‎12-05-2005
Message 10 of 16 (9,801 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2011 file new, open, save and save as problem.

03-02-2012 12:32 PM in reply to: Timothy_Dike

After the Open command is run, and the file dialog is invisible (but there's not a command line prompt asking for a fle name) hit the <ALT><SpaceBar> combination, and the M.  After that, you can use the arrow keys to drive the dialog box back into visibility.

 

If there's a commandline prompt, you can use the tilde ~ c=haractor to force the file dialog to appear, and then remember to reset FILEDIA to 1 after you've opened the drawing.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.