AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Member
Marc.Gager
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎02-23-2011
Message 1 of 9 (1,862 Views)

AutoCAD 2010 x64 Update SP2

1862 Views, 8 Replies
02-23-2011 09:30 AM

Soooooo.... 

 

My CAD crashes every so often and the error reporter suggested I install service pack 2.  I am running the 64 bit version of Cad and of Windows 7.  When I download the 64 bit version it tells me "Cannot Install As This is not a Win32 version"  Then I try the 32 bit version and it also won't work.

 

WTF am I doing wrong?  Help?

Valued Mentor
stevenelliott3894
Posts: 474
Registered: ‎06-14-2010
Message 2 of 9 (1,636 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2010 x64 Update SP2

02-25-2011 01:18 PM in reply to: Marc.Gager

Are you sure you didn't install the 32-bit version of AutoCAD in 64-bit Windows?

Steven Elliott

When I was a little bitty boy, my grandmother bought me a cute little toy. Silver bells hangin' on a string... she told me it was my ding-a-ling-a-ling!
Member
Marc.Gager
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎02-23-2011
Message 3 of 9 (1,630 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2010 x64 Update SP2

02-25-2011 01:27 PM in reply to: Marc.Gager

Nope.  I doubled chekced the disk and I used the 64 bit version.

 

Even if that was the case, I should then be able to use the 32 bit SP2 update which didnt work.

 

It still keeps on crashing.  Any thoughts.... anyone... help?

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 22,933
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 4 of 9 (1,628 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2010 x64 Update SP2

02-25-2011 01:28 PM in reply to: Marc.Gager

x64 is in the name of the downloaded file from Autodesk, there is no mistaking what you downloaded: are you just downloading the same wrong file instead?

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Member
Marc.Gager
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎02-23-2011
Message 5 of 9 (1,623 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2010 x64 Update SP2

02-25-2011 03:04 PM in reply to: Marc.Gager

The file I am downloading is

autocad2010update2x64.exe

 

I am using AutoCAD MEP 2010.  I dont see an update section for MEP so maybe that is the problem?  If so, why would the error reporter send me to that file.

 

The message I get is:

 

THE SERVICE PACK COULD NOT BE INSTALLED BECUAS THE EXPECTED AUTODESK PRODUCT COULD NOT BE LOCATED ON YOUR COMPUTER

Member
jschmidt.allenshariff
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎08-13-2008
Message 6 of 9 (1,394 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2010 x64 Update SP2

04-12-2011 01:05 PM in reply to: Marc.Gager

I am having the same issue on multiple machines, was this ever resolved?

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 22,933
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 7 of 9 (1,392 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2010 x64 Update SP2

04-12-2011 02:06 PM in reply to: Marc.Gager

The error message comes up when you are not using the exact version of AutoCAD the update is expecting: by chance is your R2010 seat part of a REVIT or INVENTOR package?

Or is this a vertical that is running "as AutoCAD"?

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Member
jschmidt.allenshariff
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎08-13-2008
Message 8 of 9 (1,380 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2010 x64 Update SP2

04-13-2011 04:43 AM in reply to: pendean

Mine is part of a Revit Suite.

New Member
CARRIE
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎07-30-2008
Message 9 of 9 (744 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2010 x64 Update SP2

10-21-2013 10:11 AM in reply to: Marc.Gager

Did you ever resolve this issue? I am having the same problem with pack 1. It says it can't install without 'ACAD.MSI', but I put in the installation disk and "it could not be found". Any clue?

 

Thanks.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.