AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Contributor
RODOLFOAGOSTINI4776
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎01-23-2008
Message 1 of 8 (2,236 Views)

Autocad 2010 freezes

2236 Views, 7 Replies
01-08-2010 01:00 AM
I'm using Autocad 2010 on Windows 7.

PROBLEM: As I switch from a layout to the next one, Autocad freezes with written on the command line as follows: "Regenerating layout. Regenerating model - caching viewports."

SOLUTIONS?
Active Contributor
wundrlik
Posts: 39
Registered: ‎09-23-2008
Message 2 of 8 (2,236 Views)

Re: Autocad 2010 freezes

01-08-2010 08:36 AM in reply to: RODOLFOAGOSTINI4776
Here's what I would try first and see if that helps....you are probably running out of memory by trying to store all layouts and model spaces. Go into your Options. Select the System Tab and change the Layout Regen options to Regen when switching layouts. See if that solves the freezing issue.

HTH,

Ryan A Wundelrich
Royal Caribbean Cruises Ltd.
Ryan A Wunderlich
Royal Caribbean Cruises Ltd.
Distinguished Contributor
sssteve72
Posts: 420
Registered: ‎08-23-2005
Message 3 of 8 (2,236 Views)

Re: Autocad 2010 freezes

04-08-2010 01:16 PM in reply to: RODOLFOAGOSTINI4776
Anyone else experiencing this?

We are running 2010 w/ SP1 on 64bit Windows 7 pro with Xeon E5530 @ 2.40Ghz Dell Precision T5500,12gigs ram, a NVIDIA quadro FX5800 with the latest Autodesk driver available, a 150GB HDD 70GB free.

I've already tried layout regen options. Still happens about once a day. I can go back and forth between layouts in about 1 second usually then all the sudden it just hangs, sometimes at 2 in the afternoon sometimes at 10 in the morning. Have to do an end task on Autocad to shut it down, but that is after waiting 15 minutes just to see if it ever switches to the layout tab selected. Task manager says program not responding and memory isn't moving just sitting there for an eternity.
Custom Build with Win7 Pro 64Bit SP1
Gigabyte Tecohnology Co. X79-UD3
3.60 gigahertz Intel Core i7-3820
16GB GSkill Ripjaw Z PC3 2133 PC17000
PCI-E ATI FirePro V7800 2GB 256bit
ATA SanDisk SDSSDX24 SCSI Disk Device (256 GB)
Dell 2001FP and (2) 2407WFPHC Triple monitor setup


Question - Are you the Common Denominator?
*Dave Jones
Message 4 of 8 (2,236 Views)

Re: Autocad 2010 freezes

04-08-2010 02:23 PM in reply to: RODOLFOAGOSTINI4776
On 4/8/2010 1:16 PM, sssteve72 wrote:
> Anyone else experiencing this?
>
> We are running 2010 w/ SP1 on 64bit Windows 7 pro with Xeon E5530 @ 2.40Ghz Dell Precision T5500,12gigs ram, a NVIDIA quadro FX5800 with the latest Autodesk driver available, a 150GB HDD 70GB free.
>
> I've already tried layout regen options. Still happens about once a day. I can go back and forth between layouts in about 1 second usually then all the sudden it just hangs, sometimes at 2 in the afternoon sometimes at 10 in the morning. Have to do an end task on Autocad to shut it down, but that is after waiting 15 minutes just to see if it ever switches to the layout tab selected. Task manager says program not responding and memory isn't moving just sitting there for an eternity.

a couple of thoughts:
that's a very small hard drive these days. I use (2) 1 TB drives, one
for programs and one for data. Have you checked the Autodesk website for
minimum drive space required for installation of Acad 2010?

also, you might try cleaning out all of your temp files
--
Dave - DDP
Acad 2010 and Revit 2010
Win 7 Pro 64 bit
Intel I7-860 @2.8GHz
12GB DDR3 RAM
GeForce GTX260
*None
Message 5 of 8 (2,236 Views)

Re: Autocad 2010 freezes

04-08-2010 02:31 PM in reply to: RODOLFOAGOSTINI4776
Dave Jones wrote:
> On 4/8/2010 1:16 PM, sssteve72 wrote:
>> Anyone else experiencing this?
>>
>> We are running 2010 w/ SP1 on 64bit Windows 7 pro with Xeon E5530 @ 2.40Ghz Dell Precision T5500,12gigs ram, a NVIDIA quadro FX5800 with the latest Autodesk driver available, a 150GB HDD 70GB free.
>>
>> I've already tried layout regen options. Still happens about once a day. I can go back and forth between layouts in about 1 second usually then all the sudden it just hangs, sometimes at 2 in the afternoon sometimes at 10 in the morning. Have to do an end task on Autocad to shut it down, but that is after waiting 15 minutes just to see if it ever switches to the layout tab selected. Task manager says program not responding and memory isn't moving just sitting there for an eternity.
>
> a couple of thoughts:
> that's a very small hard drive these days. I use (2) 1 TB drives, one
> for programs and one for data. Have you checked the Autodesk website for
> minimum drive space required for installation of Acad 2010?
>
> also, you might try cleaning out all of your temp files
Nothing wrong with your system, but there may be something you can do to
prevent some of your problems. There have been many complaints about
excessive delay in opening and/or closing as well as slower operating
speed. Some of the suggestions to help speed up AutoCAD are:

1.Instead of the new Layer Palette, use the old Layer dialog box (set
layerdlgmode to 0). See Classic Layer note.
2.Turn off Dynamic UCS
3.Make your Anti-Virus software ignore AutoCAD related extensions files:
dwg, lsp, dcl, arx, chm, dxf, dws, dwt, actm, dwl, dwl2, cui, dvb, dbx,
vlx, shx, ttf, fas, xsl, shp, pfb, pfm, wmv.
4.Reset wssettings so that Workspaces are not automatically saved.
5.Change rollovertips to 0 (off)
6.Set qpmode to 0 (off)
7.Under Tools>Options>Window Elements, change Number of Seconds to Delay
to 0. This has been reported to speed up opening 2010.
Distinguished Contributor
sssteve72
Posts: 420
Registered: ‎08-23-2005
Message 6 of 8 (2,236 Views)

Re: Autocad 2010 freezes

04-09-2010 05:54 AM in reply to: RODOLFOAGOSTINI4776
> {quote:title=None wrote:} There have been many complaints about excessive delay in opening and/or closing as well as slower operating speed.{quote}

First let me say this is not a delay. The program stops working and you have to end task on it. If it just paused for a few seconds we could deal with it. But we have let it run for 15 minutes (title bar says not responding) and finally end task on it because it clearly has stopped working. That being said...:

1. If this was the cause how come it isn't happening on 5 other computers that are running 2010?
2. Already turned off
3. Not sure we want to do this one, but again if this was the cause why does it not happen on 4 other computers running 2010?
4. Already set that way.
5. Changed to 0
6. Already turned off
7. This is not the cause but will set to 0 anyway.

Since it does this during a switch between model and paperspace with a regen I would think the most likely problem is a video problem. We have already updated to the latest driver.

For anyone else reading this 150Gb HDD is more than adequate. Autodesk system requirements stated are 2GB for 64bit.
Custom Build with Win7 Pro 64Bit SP1
Gigabyte Tecohnology Co. X79-UD3
3.60 gigahertz Intel Core i7-3820
16GB GSkill Ripjaw Z PC3 2133 PC17000
PCI-E ATI FirePro V7800 2GB 256bit
ATA SanDisk SDSSDX24 SCSI Disk Device (256 GB)
Dell 2001FP and (2) 2407WFPHC Triple monitor setup


Question - Are you the Common Denominator?
*Dave Jones
Message 7 of 8 (2,236 Views)

Re: Autocad 2010 freezes

04-09-2010 07:30 AM in reply to: RODOLFOAGOSTINI4776
On 4/9/2010 5:54 AM, sssteve72 wrote:
>> {quote:title=None wrote:} There have been many complaints about excessive delay in opening and/or closing as well as slower operating speed.{quote}
>
> First let me say this is not a delay. The program stops working and you have to end task on it. If it just paused for a few seconds we could deal with it. But we have let it run for 15 minutes (title bar says not responding) and finally end task on it because it clearly has stopped working. That being said...:
>
> 1. If this was the cause how come it isn't happening on 5 other computers that are running 2010?
> 2. Already turned off
> 3. Not sure we want to do this one, but again if this was the cause why does it not happen on 4 other computers running 2010?
> 4. Already set that way.
> 5. Changed to 0
> 6. Already turned off
> 7. This is not the cause but will set to 0 anyway.
>
> Since it does this during a switch between model and paperspace with a regen I would think the most likely problem is a video problem. We have already updated to the latest driver.
>
> For anyone else reading this 150Gb HDD is more than adequate. Autodesk system requirements stated are 2GB for 64bit.

The 2GB of hard drive space is "for installation", not for operation
FWIW. Out of curiosity did you empty your temp file? I don't think that
a video card issue would freeze your Acad session but a bad RAM stick
would as I have personally experienced what you are experiencing and
fixed it with a RAM check and replacement of a 4GB RAM stick

hth, and if not, sorry
--
Dave - DDP
Acad 2010 and Revit 2010
Win 7 Pro 64 bit
Intel I7-860 @2.8GHz
12GB DDR3 RAM
GeForce GTX260
Distinguished Contributor
sssteve72
Posts: 420
Registered: ‎08-23-2005
Message 8 of 8 (2,236 Views)

Re: Autocad 2010 freezes

04-09-2010 08:03 AM in reply to: RODOLFOAGOSTINI4776
> {quote:title=Guest wrote:}{quote}
> On 4/9/2010 5:54 AM, sssteve72 wrote:
> >> {quote:title=None wrote:} There have been many complaints about excessive delay in opening and/or closing as well as slower operating speed.{quote}
> >
> > First let me say this is not a delay. The program stops working and you have to end task on it. If it just paused for a few seconds we could deal with it. But we have let it run for 15 minutes (title bar says not responding) and finally end task on it because it clearly has stopped working. That being said...:
> >
> > 1. If this was the cause how come it isn't happening on 5 other computers that are running 2010?
> > 2. Already turned off
> > 3. Not sure we want to do this one, but again if this was the cause why does it not happen on 4 other computers running 2010?
> > 4. Already set that way.
> > 5. Changed to 0
> > 6. Already turned off
> > 7. This is not the cause but will set to 0 anyway.
> >
> > Since it does this during a switch between model and paperspace with a regen I would think the most likely problem is a video problem. We have already updated to the latest driver.
> >
> > For anyone else reading this 150Gb HDD is more than adequate. Autodesk system requirements stated are 2GB for 64bit.
>
> The 2GB of hard drive space is "for installation", not for operation
> FWIW. Out of curiosity did you empty your temp file? I don't think that
> a video card issue would freeze your Acad session but a bad RAM stick
> would as I have personally experienced what you are experiencing and
> fixed it with a RAM check and replacement of a 4GB RAM stick
>
> hth, and if not, sorry
> --
> Dave - DDP
> Acad 2010 and Revit 2010
> Win 7 Pro 64 bit
> Intel I7-860 @2.8GHz
> 12GB DDR3 RAM
> GeForce GTX260

True the 2Gb is for install. But that is the only thing listed on Autodesks website about system requirements that I have seen. I'll still stand by 150Gb HDD is more than adequate to run AutoCad.

Ok I missed the temp file comment you made earlier. I'll clean it out.

The reason I was thinking video card (aka driver) was it is happening only during a regen. I've seen video card issues lock up a variety of games and they usually freeze, I wouldn't think Autocad would be different. In the middle of a regen it would be using both video and RAM wouldn't it?, so I would think it could be either. Software issues are far more common than hardware issues which leads me to the video card as there really is not software for the RAM.

I suppose RAM is a possibility but if that was the case I would think I would see other errors or hiccups in other applications and that is not happening. Thanks for your help. If I figure it out I'll post something back here.
Custom Build with Win7 Pro 64Bit SP1
Gigabyte Tecohnology Co. X79-UD3
3.60 gigahertz Intel Core i7-3820
16GB GSkill Ripjaw Z PC3 2133 PC17000
PCI-E ATI FirePro V7800 2GB 256bit
ATA SanDisk SDSSDX24 SCSI Disk Device (256 GB)
Dell 2001FP and (2) 2407WFPHC Triple monitor setup


Question - Are you the Common Denominator?
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!