AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Active Member
HughJ
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎01-23-2013
Message 1 of 17 (264 Views)

AutoCad 2010 Dim assoicate problem

264 Views, 16 Replies
01-23-2013 01:29 AM

Hi,

I have a problem with Dimension association to any existing object in my drawings.

If i draw anything new in the same drawing this problem does not occur.

The leaders are also associating themselevs to these objects.

When i select a line, no grips appear even though if i draw a new line they do.

 

i have tried to use DIMDISASSOCIATE the dimensions from the objsect to no avail.

i have tried changing the DIMASSOC variable but this didnt work.

I have tried exporting the objects to new files but still the same problem, only with the objects from this drawing.

 

It seems to have made every object associative.

 

The only thing i can think that caused this was i pasted in a drawing from a pre 2002 Autocad version.

 

Does anyone have any idea how to solve this issue?

Mentor
Nik-D
Posts: 216
Registered: ‎09-10-2012
Message 2 of 17 (260 Views)

Re: AutoCad 2010 Dim assoicate problem

01-23-2013 01:40 AM in reply to: HughJ

can you post the drawing so we can see what is going on?

 

Should this not be in the 2010 forum??

Active Member
HughJ
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎01-23-2013
Message 3 of 17 (254 Views)

Re: AutoCad 2010 Dim assoicate problem

01-23-2013 01:52 AM in reply to: Nik-D

Here you go.

appoliges for posting in wrong location.

Mentor
Nik-D
Posts: 216
Registered: ‎09-10-2012
Message 4 of 17 (237 Views)

Re: AutoCad 2010 Dim assoicate problem

01-23-2013 11:17 AM in reply to: HughJ

Something seems to have set the elevation and z-coordinates to 1E99, effectively an invalid point. If you reset the polyline elevations to 0 and set all z-coordinates to 0 that should do the trick.

 

Do this by highlighting all entities, go to properties and change the relevant property for each group of entities, i.e. for lines set start and end z-coords from 1 E99 to 0 and repeat for all items

 

Active Member
HughJ
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎01-23-2013
Message 5 of 17 (221 Views)

Re: AutoCad 2010 Dim assoicate problem

01-24-2013 01:36 AM in reply to: Nik-D

Thanks a lot for that. It was very helpful.

This could be a long day changing them back.

I might have a look at a 'Z alignment' command to see if i can do all in one go.

 

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,384
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 6 of 17 (200 Views)

Re: AutoCad 2010 Dim assoicate problem

01-26-2013 05:42 AM in reply to: HughJ

Hi,

 

>> This could be a long day changing them back.

You might use command _FLATTEN to get the geom back to Z=0, Maybe it's a good option to first WBLOCK all out that already is at the correct elevation so this objects are not modified while _FLATTEN does it's job.

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Mentor
Nik-D
Posts: 216
Registered: ‎09-10-2012
Message 7 of 17 (184 Views)

Re: AutoCad 2010 Dim assoicate problem

01-28-2013 12:52 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

When I tried to use the FLATTEN command at the start it says invalid point for any point at 1E99 elevation and terminates the command, the only way after that I know is manually (groan)

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,384
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 8 of 17 (179 Views)

Re: AutoCad 2010 Dim assoicate problem

01-28-2013 01:21 AM in reply to: Nik-D

Hi,

 

well, another option:

_VIEWPOINT 1,1,1     ...to see everything 3D

_ZOOM _EXTENTS    ...to get all on screen

...select the objects (invisible, I know as far to small) with a crossing window in the upper screen-half ==> you should see at least the selection in the property window

Then do a move:

_MOVE

0,0,1E+99

0,0,0

 

that should it be, zoom extents and _PLAN to look to the geometry from top.

(attached the drawing I got then)

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Mentor
Nik-D
Posts: 216
Registered: ‎09-10-2012
Message 9 of 17 (176 Views)

Re: AutoCad 2010 Dim assoicate problem

01-28-2013 01:31 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

But that will not realign points within blocks?

Active Member
HughJ
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎01-23-2013
Message 10 of 17 (172 Views)

Re: AutoCad 2010 Dim assoicate problem

01-28-2013 01:42 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

That seems to have done the trick, all the dims and leaders are back working.

Thanks a lot for your comments. much appreciated.

 

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!