AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
*Pro
Modman_4
Posts: 2,699
Registered: ‎04-14-2009
Message 11 of 13 (253 Views)

Re: $AUDIT_BAD_LAYER

09-30-2009 08:18 AM in reply to: lassi_tarri
Is it possible to do the stuff suggested above and then save the cleaned-up file over the template as a new one?

Another possibility is to have that and an empty new drawing (fully scrubbed first) open side by side. Then you can copy the elements a few at a time to see at which point the bad layer returns (I take it that's when you reopen the drawing? Then that's what you may have to do with the empty drawing). it might be tedious, but at least you may be able to track down the offending element(s) and look further into fixing them individually :-)
I hope my info was useful, but if by some odd chance it actually solved your issue, feel free to mark your post as "Accept as Solution". Thanks! :smileyhappy:
Member
AlStrom
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 12 of 13 (253 Views)

Re: $AUDIT_BAD_LAYER

02-24-2010 04:37 AM in reply to: lassi_tarri
Recreating the file always fixes this for me Edited by: alstrom on Feb 24, 2010 1:42 PM
*Pro
murray-clack
Posts: 1,810
Registered: ‎12-08-2003
Message 13 of 13 (253 Views)

Re: $AUDIT_BAD_LAYER

02-24-2010 05:47 AM in reply to: lassi_tarri
Dawn Hapt's above technique works perfectly. No need to recreate or wblock the file.
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!