AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Active Member
resullins
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎02-14-2011
Message 1 of 19 (1,332 Views)

Array Function

1332 Views, 18 Replies
03-24-2011 08:05 AM

The array command in 2012 acts oddly. It works in the command line now, instead of a dialog box. Which I guess is handy. But when it arrays, it makes everything you've arrayed one object, and you have to explode it if you're going to manipulate them individually.

 

Does anyone know if there's a way to convert that back to the legacy way of doing things?

*Expert Elite*
rkmcswain
Posts: 3,640
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 2 of 19 (1,329 Views)

Re: Array Function

03-24-2011 08:13 AM in reply to: resullins

What you describe is how it now works in 2012.

Unfortunately, there is no CLASSICARRAY command.

 

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 23,655
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 3 of 19 (1,324 Views)

Re: Array Function

03-24-2011 08:25 AM in reply to: rkmcswain

-ARRAY (note the dash) is the 'classic' method (yeah, no pop-up).

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
*Expert Elite*
rkmcswain
Posts: 3,640
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 4 of 19 (1,318 Views)

Re: Array Function

03-24-2011 08:30 AM in reply to: rkmcswain

 


rkmcswain wrote:

Unfortunately, there is no CLASSICARRAY command.

 


 

But it looks like it may be available soon...

http://www.blog.cadnauseam.com/2011/03/22/autocad-2012-array-has-good-and-bad-points/

 

 


pendean wrote:

-ARRAY (note the dash) is the 'classic' method


Actually, that it the same command line version of Array that was in 2011, 2010, etc.

 

I expect "ClassicArray" to work in the same way as the previous release.

 

Active Member
resullins
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎02-14-2011
Message 5 of 19 (1,317 Views)

Re: Array Function

03-24-2011 08:30 AM in reply to: rkmcswain

Crap... where's the wishlist for 2012? I really miss my pop-up.

*Expert Elite*
tcorey
Posts: 2,765
Registered: ‎12-18-2002
Message 6 of 19 (1,317 Views)

Re: Array Function

03-24-2011 08:32 AM in reply to: resullins

During the array command, you will have the option to set ASsociativity. Setting that to No will create separate objects like the old array command did.

 

Tim Corey

 

Tim Corey, Owner
Delta Engineering Systems
Redding, CA
Autodesk Authorized Value-Added Reseller
*Expert Elite*
rkmcswain
Posts: 3,640
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 7 of 19 (1,314 Views)

Re: Array Function

03-24-2011 08:34 AM in reply to: tcorey

 


tcorey wrote:

During the array command, you will have the option to set ASsociativity. Setting that to No will create separate objects like the old array command did.

 

Tim Corey

 


Thanks. I glossed right over that option. :smileywink:

 

*Expert Elite*
rkmcswain
Posts: 3,640
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 8 of 19 (1,310 Views)

Re: Array Function

03-24-2011 08:37 AM in reply to: resullins

 


resullins wrote:

Crap... where's the wishlist for 2012? I really miss my pop-up.


Actually, it would be for 2013 (Hmmmm.. I wonder if they are really going to name it "13"...)

 

Anyway, the Augi Wishlist is under construction, but you can also submit product feedback here.

 

*Expert Elite*
GrantsPirate
Posts: 1,648
Registered: ‎08-15-2008
Message 9 of 19 (1,271 Views)

Re: Array Function

03-24-2011 11:58 AM in reply to: resullins

To manipulate hold control down, select, (select others) pick the red grip. Also, have the Ribbon on to see the editing options when you pick on the array. Finally, pick the array, hold the cursor on the grips to see other options.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------
If something I wrote can be interpreted two ways, and one of the ways makes you sad or angry, I meant the other one.
Active Member
resullins
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎02-14-2011
Message 10 of 19 (1,259 Views)

Re: Array Function

03-24-2011 12:23 PM in reply to: GrantsPirate

Yeah, but I don't just need to physically manipulate them. I usually array text lines for a TCOUNT command. Or blocks and then sequentially number them. I have to explode whatever it makes.

 

I think mostly I don't like the fact that it doesn't remember your previous inputs.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.