AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Valued Contributor
DaveFuller
Posts: 63
Registered: ‎11-04-2008
Message 11 of 19 (668 Views)

Re: Array Function

03-24-2011 02:45 PM in reply to: resullins

I would like to hear from an Autodesk person. Surely no one really thought it was a good idea to completely eliminate the Array Dialogue box, what a giant step backwards.....

 

Perhaps it has been redesigned and is accessible through another command, perhaps an additional option has been added and we're haven't figured it out yet.

 

Oh, to have about 10 hours to sit down and read before jumping in to a new release.....

Mentor
Steve_Johnson
Posts: 604
Registered: ‎05-01-2005
Message 12 of 19 (652 Views)

Re: Array Function

03-24-2011 07:27 PM in reply to: DaveFuller

I have written my own ClassicArray and will be posting a Beta of it on my blog shortly.

 

Edit: oops, I see RK has already mentioned that, never mind.

Steve Johnson - blog nauseam - ClassicArray
Mentor
Steve_Johnson
Posts: 604
Registered: ‎05-01-2005
Message 13 of 19 (643 Views)

Re: Array Function

03-24-2011 09:29 PM in reply to: Steve_Johnson
Member
W.Fraser
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎03-25-2011
Message 14 of 19 (628 Views)

Re: Array Function

03-25-2011 03:21 AM in reply to: Steve_Johnson

Steve, thank you so, so much. :smileyhappy: I much prefer the 'old' style box. I will look out for the final version

 

Member
W.Fraser
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎03-25-2011
Message 15 of 19 (612 Views)

Re: Array Function

03-25-2011 04:19 AM in reply to: W.Fraser

Steve, just a quick question ? Is there any way for the box to remember the previous entries. I do a lot of repeat arraying with minor offset changes. It would great if this is possible !!

Mentor
Steve_Johnson
Posts: 604
Registered: ‎05-01-2005
Message 16 of 19 (588 Views)

Re: Array Function

03-25-2011 08:11 AM in reply to: W.Fraser

There's no way currently to save settings, although I may be able to add that feature if the demand is there. It is possible to create custom commands that have predetermined settings, though. Give me an example of the sort of settings you would commonly use and I'll show you how it's done.

Steve Johnson - blog nauseam - ClassicArray
Valued Contributor
Dave_S
Posts: 84
Registered: ‎11-13-2008
Message 17 of 19 (580 Views)

Re: Array Function

03-25-2011 10:05 AM in reply to: GrantsPirate

For those who like the legacy control pick method of selecting items on top of each other (like i do) remember to change legacyctrlpick variable to 0 or the control pick method of editing an item in an associative array will not work.

Member
W.Fraser
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎03-25-2011
Message 18 of 19 (550 Views)

Re: Array Function

03-27-2011 05:42 AM in reply to: Steve_Johnson

Hi Steve, I think there might be a small bug. If doing a rectangular array & I have a count of 18 in column, I have to put the value in the row offset for it to work. I've attached a sceenshot of your classic array with 2012 & the old one in 2011

Mentor
Steve_Johnson
Posts: 604
Registered: ‎05-01-2005
Message 19 of 19 (502 Views)

Re: Array Function

03-28-2011 08:23 AM in reply to: W.Fraser

Thanks! I think I've fixed that and it now remembers its settings:

 

http://www.blog.cadnauseam.com/2011/03/28/classicarray-beta-2-0-5-0/

Steve Johnson - blog nauseam - ClassicArray
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!