AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Member
juuki
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎12-26-2012
Message 1 of 6 (2,065 Views)
Accepted Solution

APPCRASH KERNELBASE.dll

2065 Views, 5 Replies
12-26-2012 11:43 AM

hello, i recently install on my laptop windows 7 ultimate SP1 and autocad 2012 and came on one problem. when i go to hatch-pick point and select point from any region form A1 to A5(in attachment is drawing) it shows me this error: 

 

Problem signature:
Problem Event Name: APPCRASH
Application Name: acad.exe
Application Version: 24.2.51.0
Application Timestamp: 4d4b77cd
Fault Module Name: KERNELBASE.dll
Fault Module Version: 6.1.7601.17965
Fault Module Timestamp: 506dbd3f
Exception Code: c0000005
Exception Offset: 00006c6b
OS Version: 6.1.7601.2.1.0.256.1
Locale ID: 1050
Additional Information 1: 59d2
Additional Information 2: 59d28f4851ee3e61e3aa57edc696ac9e
Additional Information 3: d43b
Additional Information 4: d43b85353e13bc67c0876e48eb2865c9

Read our privacy statement online:
http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?linkid=104288&clcid=0x0409

If the online privacy statement is not available, please read our privacy statement offline:
C:\Windows\system32\en-US\erofflps.txt

 

when i do same think on other laptop (autocad 2012) still same problem. i also try to done it on www.autocadws.com online and it shows me error "a closed boundary cannot be determined".

in attachment is autocadcad drawing

 

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,968
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 2 of 6 (2,059 Views)

Re: APPCRASH KERNELBASE.dll

12-26-2012 12:13 PM in reply to: juuki

Hi,

 

I can confirm that issue, I tried it with AutoCAD 2012SP2 and 2013SP1.1 and crashed with both versions.

At the moment I have no real solution, but a workaround (and an idea what's going on behind AutoCAD).

 

The workaround:

move a spline including it's text-informations to a position where the SPLINE does not have neighbours, then hatch it and move the objects (including the new hatch) back to the original location. Do that for each SPLINE separately.

 

The idea what's the source of the problem:

SPLINES are never straight and equal, so your splines e.g. between A3 and A5 is not recognized as "one" border, the SPLINE from A5 is sometimes crossing inside of A3 sometimes outside, and that maybe on hundreds of positions. So the creation of the hatch sees not just 3 text-objects as island, but hundreds additional of crossing borders ... and that creates something like a stack overflow.

You can verify that by zooming very close to the borders between different regions.

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Member
juuki
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎12-26-2012
Message 3 of 6 (2,054 Views)

Re: APPCRASH KERNELBASE.dll

12-26-2012 12:31 PM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

thanks for fast replay the workraound solution work for me and explanation is very fine and logical.

but i have one more problem. when i go to draw-line and just came with mouse in this area (in attachment) same error shows

also with any other command as copy, move . . . when object snap is turned on

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,968
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 4 of 6 (2,048 Views)

Re: APPCRASH KERNELBASE.dll

12-26-2012 12:43 PM in reply to: juuki

Hi,

 

my bet: you have started the LINE command having objectsnap active and within the objectsnaps you have "INTERSECTION" active (at least that is the reason that I crash, turning it off make my AutoCAD not crashing).

 

HTH, - alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Member
juuki
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎12-26-2012
Message 5 of 6 (2,045 Views)

Re: APPCRASH KERNELBASE.dll

12-26-2012 12:54 PM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

true, alfred you are good :smileyhappy: thank you

 

why autocad crash when intersection is active?

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,968
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 6 of 6 (2,043 Views)

Re: APPCRASH KERNELBASE.dll

12-26-2012 01:00 PM in reply to: juuki

Hi,

 

>> why autocad crash when intersection is active?

Because the "parallel/dist-0 SPLINES" create hundreds (or thousands) of INT-points :smileywink:

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.