AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
ssx_Autodesk
Posts: 264
Registered: ‎03-31-2008
Message 1 of 8 (226 Views)

anyone else have this problem?

226 Views, 7 Replies
02-24-2012 09:55 AM

where various icons on your palettes just disappear?  the function is still there, but no image.

 

attached is an example where the "Add", "Delete" etc icons have gone.  other times the on/off freeze/thaw images will be gone.

 

never happened in ACAD 2008, but happens quite routinely in 2011.

______________________________
~ "if this were /. this would be funny"
*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,099
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 2 of 8 (223 Views)

Re: anyone else have this problem?

02-24-2012 09:59 AM in reply to: ssx_Autodesk

Hi,

 

just a guess and a question:

You are using an intel graphic-card?

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Distinguished Contributor
ssx_Autodesk
Posts: 264
Registered: ‎03-31-2008
Message 3 of 8 (216 Views)

Re: anyone else have this problem?

02-24-2012 10:05 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

nvidia ge force 9300 ge

 

i know it's not one of the $500+ cards that autodesk certifies but oh well.  was (and still is) fine with 2008.

______________________________
~ "if this were /. this would be funny"
*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,099
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 4 of 8 (212 Views)

Re: anyone else have this problem?

02-24-2012 10:11 AM in reply to: ssx_Autodesk

Hi,

 

then look to get the latest driver for your GC and the latest servicepack for your AutoCAD.

If you have a dual screen system, try to move the dialog to the other monitor, close and reopen it.

 

BTW: does that also happen with command _CLASSICLAYER?

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Member
Rhyzade
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎02-24-2012
Message 5 of 8 (201 Views)

Re: anyone else have this problem?

02-24-2012 10:57 AM in reply to: ssx_Autodesk

Do you still have this problem? Just curios...Thanks.

Distinguished Contributor
ssx_Autodesk
Posts: 264
Registered: ‎03-31-2008
Message 6 of 8 (182 Views)

Re: anyone else have this problem?

02-24-2012 12:36 PM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

drivers/firmware and acad updates are all current.  

 

i'll check the classic layer dialog next time it happens - that could be something since 2008 didn't have that palette.

______________________________
~ "if this were /. this would be funny"
Member
Rhyzade
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎02-24-2012
Message 7 of 8 (173 Views)

Re: anyone else have this problem?

02-24-2012 12:57 PM in reply to: ssx_Autodesk

 

 

Hi Try this one.

 

Add this line on the target path of your acad desktop icon with this " /p Rhyzade".

 

Mine looks like this "C:\Program Files\Autodesk\ACADM 2011\acad.exe" /p Rhyzade

 

"Rhyzade" is the name of the cad profile that I'm using.

 

If this won't work, try reloading the driver or create another profile using the "unnamed" profile or default profile in Autocad.

 

Good luck.

 

 

*Expert Elite*
Bob_Zurunkle
Posts: 1,045
Registered: ‎03-24-2011
Message 8 of 8 (120 Views)

Re: anyone else have this problem?

02-27-2012 09:16 AM in reply to: Rhyzade

Sometimes certain anti-virus software and/or registry cleaners will mess with you GUI. In which case it becomes a GUI mess!

If by some odd chance my nattering was useful -- that's great, glad to help. But if it actually solved your issue, then please mark my solution as accepted :smileyhappy:
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.