AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Active Member
gbarfield
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎04-28-2009
Message 1 of 9 (249 Views)

Annotative Block

249 Views, 8 Replies
09-22-2011 05:51 AM

I'm having an issue with creating a column bubble block that would have an attribute and both be annotative.

 

I've created a 3/8" dia circle with 3/16" text and the text is NOT annotative.  The bottom of the circle is at 0,0 with the text justification at MC

 

I create the block of the circle and text and make it annotative and save

 

When I insert it into another drawing, the block inserts properly and scales as desired.  The issue is when inserted, I'm NOT given the option to fill in the column # attribute.  I can double click and enter text, but this should happen during insertion.  

 

When I create the block, if I do NOT select the attribute as part of the block, I am given the option for the attribute during insertion but it does not scale automatically.

 

What am I doing wrong?  I'm attaching my block as an example.

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 23,319
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 2 of 9 (236 Views)

Re: Annotative Block

09-22-2011 07:08 AM in reply to: gbarfield

>>>...I'm NOT given the option to fill in the column # attribute...<<<

Are you needing to turn on ATTREQ variable?

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Active Member
gbarfield
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎04-28-2009
Message 3 of 9 (231 Views)

Re: Annotative Block

09-22-2011 07:17 AM in reply to: gbarfield

Thanks for your response.  No, it's already set to 1 which is what I want.

 

Maybe there is another way to accomplish this task and I'm making it harder than I should.  Bottom line, I want to be able to insert a column bubble into my drawing that will automatically scale to the proper size and allow me to fill in the attribute during insertion.  I can insert the current one we have but it's NOT annotative and we're trying to convert all of our standard blocks to annotative.

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 23,319
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 4 of 9 (226 Views)

Re: Annotative Block

09-22-2011 07:52 AM in reply to: gbarfield

In the file you posted, I can insert that block all day long and it prompts for the Comun # every time: are you perhaps using some other method of insertion than the basic INSERT command? Perhaps a drag and drop from a TP or ADC?

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Active Member
gbarfield
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎04-28-2009
Message 5 of 9 (221 Views)

Re: Annotative Block

09-22-2011 08:24 AM in reply to: gbarfield
No. Nothing special. Just using the insert command. When I insert it it just snaps to the location I select. That's it. Does the annotation scale seem to work with it as well?
*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 23,319
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 6 of 9 (217 Views)

Re: Annotative Block

09-22-2011 08:54 AM in reply to: gbarfield

Your block works fine in both aspects: why is the insertion point in the lower quadrant, are you wanting to limit yourself to always having the circle on top (never left) of the column line?

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Active Member
gbarfield
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎04-28-2009
Message 7 of 9 (214 Views)

Re: Annotative Block

09-22-2011 09:00 AM in reply to: pendean
Well, I was going to eventually have four of them, one for each quadrant but I'm sure there are other ways to do it. So when you insert it, it prompts you to fill in the attribute for the column bubble? The scaling works fine for me just no prompt. Any other suggestions?
*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 23,319
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 8 of 9 (197 Views)

Re: Annotative Block

09-22-2011 11:48 AM in reply to: gbarfield

Works fine like the other 50 views of your post must have confirmed too: sorry, ran out of ideas at the moment.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Active Contributor
Santos1503
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎07-21-2008
Message 9 of 9 (106 Views)

Re: Annotative Block

06-07-2012 07:59 AM in reply to: gbarfield

Why don't you make the block that works the way you want it to annotative?  To do that, at the dialog box that you get when you create a new block, pick the name of the block that is working correctly & then put a check in the box by Annotative.  That block is now redefined as annotative & should work the way you want it to.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!