AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Active Member
mani_mreza
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎04-25-2012
Message 1 of 14 (1,067 Views)
Accepted Solution

acad pgp not working

1067 Views, 13 Replies
04-28-2012 10:52 PM

Dear sirs,

I am working with AutoCAD 2012 on a single computer. It appears that the acad.pgp doesn't work. for example when i type DI in command line it refers to:

Command: di DDINSERT
Command: nil

but i have checked the pgp file and in it, the letters DI refer to command DIST. Also in Command Alias Editor they refer to command DIST. I have also tried this:

Command: (findfile "acad.pgp")

and the answer is:
"C:\\Users\\User\\appdata\\roaming\\autodesk\\autocad 2012 -
english\\r18.2\\enu\\support\\acad.pgp"

Please help me!

Regards, M.Mani 

Mani hi,

 

find the acad.lsp file (findfile "acad.lsp") and put it a side for a while and

see if this helps. if it does? then you got duplicate shortcuts definition and

you need to syncronize them (e.g remove the duplicate definition from acad.lsp)

 

Moshe

 

 

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,216
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 2 of 14 (1,063 Views)

Re: acad pgp not working

04-29-2012 12:50 AM in reply to: mani_mreza

Hi,

 

>> Command: di DDINSERT
>> Command: nil

for me the second line looks like you are starting a LISP function. That's my first question mark.

The other question then is: does DDINSERT (called with the complete command-name) work?

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Active Member
mani_mreza
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎04-25-2012
Message 3 of 14 (1,062 Views)

Re: acad pgp not working

04-29-2012 01:14 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

Hi,

after every command alias that I enter that "nil" comes, but the comand works. for example when i insert "a"  the result would be:

Command: a ARRAY

Select objects: nil

Select objects:

and the command array goes on. But in acad.pgp "a" refers to Arc. Could any LISP disable acad.pgp and forces its own alias?

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,216
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 4 of 14 (1,061 Views)

Re: acad pgp not working

04-29-2012 01:27 AM in reply to: mani_mreza

Hi,

 

>> after every command alias that I enter that "nil" comes

That is absolutly unusual!

 

Had you opened the ACAD.PGP with a texteditor? Maybe it's now stored with the wrong coding?

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Active Member
mani_mreza
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎04-25-2012
Message 5 of 14 (1,059 Views)

Re: acad pgp not working

04-29-2012 01:39 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

I've just opened ACAD.PGP with notepad. The codes are correct! Examples:

A, *ARC
AC, *BACTION
ADC, *ADCENTER
AECTOACAD, *-ExportToAutoCAD
AA, *AREA
AL, *ALIGN
3AL, *3DALIGN
AP, *APPLOAD
APLAY, *ALLPLAY
AR, *ARRAY

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,216
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 6 of 14 (1,053 Views)

Re: acad pgp not working

04-29-2012 01:46 AM in reply to: mani_mreza

Hi,

 

>> The codes are correct!

That's not what I ment, it's the coding like ANSI, ASCII, UTF, USC (see >>>this<<<)

BTW: I don't see any spaces that may exist at the end of the line.

 

Another option maybe that you have some application/tool running that watches for/reacts to command-inputs.

That brings me to:

  • So what product exactly are you working with (any vertical like MECH, ACA, ...)?
  • Have you any application on top of your AutoCAD running?
  • Have you installed any tools?

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Distinguished Mentor
Moshe-A
Posts: 745
Registered: ‎09-14-2003
Message 7 of 14 (1,050 Views)

Re: acad pgp not working

04-29-2012 02:01 AM in reply to: mani_mreza

Mani hi,

 

find the acad.lsp file (findfile "acad.lsp") and put it a side for a while and

see if this helps. if it does? then you got duplicate shortcuts definition and

you need to syncronize them (e.g remove the duplicate definition from acad.lsp)

 

Moshe

 

 

Active Member
mani_mreza
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎04-25-2012
Message 8 of 14 (1,049 Views)

Re: acad pgp not working

04-29-2012 02:09 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

I didn't undrestand what you ment about coding. :-(

I am using AutoCAD 2012 and not using any other verticals.

About the Applications, How can I understand? If Applications are .LSP files, there is a long list of files in LOADED APPLICATIONS in APPLOAD Dialog Box.

I've not installed any tools other than Express.

 

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,216
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 9 of 14 (1,047 Views)

Re: acad pgp not working

04-29-2012 02:29 AM in reply to: mani_mreza

Hi,

 

>> I didn't undrestand what you ment about coding

Therefor I have hyperlinked a text (in my previous message) where you can read a little bit about it. In short: characters in textfiles can be stored in different ways. The differences are not so big, Notepad knows them and so you won't see a difference. But there may be a difference how AutoCAD sees and interprets the file.

 

The idea to search your local drive for another ACAD.PGP is quite good, if you have more than one you can try to exchange them (but make sure to backup them before!)

 

>> About the Applications, How can I understand? If Applications are .LSP files

At least yes, LISP files can build up an application. At least to see some customization as tool or as application is more individual than any defined border between those definitions.

Such tools may be loaded via APPLOAD or via a menu (and then within the MNL-file) or by expanding the ACAD.LSP or ACADDOC.LSP file ..... and a lot more options of how to build it in, even without modifying any file from AutoCAD, just by copying some (well prepared) files into the Plugins-folder may load a tool/an application.

 

>> I've not installed any tools other than Express.

If you don't have and nobody else have done it I really don't understand why the nil comes up after calling any shortcut. Sorry, for me it looks like there is something playing on top of your AutoCAD.

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Active Member
mani_mreza
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎04-25-2012
Message 10 of 14 (1,044 Views)

Re: acad pgp not working

04-29-2012 03:26 AM in reply to: Moshe-A

Hurrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrra

thank you very much!

now it's over. i found two acad.lsp, one in FONTS directory and one in Acad root. i've removed both and now the pgp file works. that was a great help. thank you very much.:smileyvery-happy:

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.