AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Valued Contributor
DavidJFuller
Posts: 102
Registered: ‎04-14-2010
Message 1 of 4 (204 Views)

A bug?

204 Views, 3 Replies
05-13-2010 02:50 PM
When inserting a block with attributes, if, in the insert dialogue box the Specify On-Screen box is checked under insertion point, the values for the attributes are entered on the command line. If the Specify On-Screen box is not checked, the attribute values are entered in the Edit Attribute dialogue box.

Is it a bug or one of those obscure settings?
Distinguished Mentor
tschau3
Posts: 505
Registered: ‎10-04-2007
Message 2 of 4 (204 Views)

Re: A bug?

05-13-2010 02:57 PM in reply to: DavidJFuller
The ATTREQ variable controls whether the values get filled in on the command line or the dialog box.

0 > dialog box
1 > command line

Edited by: tschau3@hotmail.com on May 13, 2010 2:58 PM Edited by: tschau3@hotmail.com on May 13, 2010 3:01 PM
Valued Contributor
DavidJFuller
Posts: 102
Registered: ‎04-14-2010
Message 3 of 4 (204 Views)

Re: A bug?

05-13-2010 03:16 PM in reply to: DavidJFuller
This variable controls whether or not the values for the attributes are entered at insert time, not how they are entered at inset time. Edited by: DavidJFuller on May 13, 2010 10:17 PM
Distinguished Mentor
tschau3
Posts: 505
Registered: ‎10-04-2007
Message 4 of 4 (204 Views)

Re: A bug?

05-13-2010 03:28 PM in reply to: DavidJFuller
I see what you're saying...I get the same behavior here. It happens in 2010 as well.
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.