AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Active Member
craglett
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎01-07-2009
Message 1 of 17 (16,510 Views)
Accepted Solution

64bit licensing error -15.570.0

16510 Views, 16 Replies
06-08-2010 09:11 AM

Hi

 

I was wondering if anyone was experiencing a problem licensing their 64bit version of AutoCAD 2011? (part of the education suite for industrial design).  I have it working when installing autocad on 32bit windows xp pro but when I install the 64bit version on Windows 7 64bit it fails with an error (see attached screenshot).....

 

A valid license could not be obtained by the network license manager.  Error [-15.570.0]

 

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

 

Craig

I just found a work around for this in case people are interested.  It seems it was IPv6 causing the problem.  Obviously this wouldn't have been seen on the XP client as it doesn't use IPv6, just IPv4.  The strange part is that I had already unticked the IPv6 protocol in the network adaptor configuration on both the server and client machines.  I noticed though that when I was pinging the server DNS name from the Windows 7 client it was replying with an IPv6 address.  I had to go on to the server and edit the registry as follows:

 

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip6\Parameters\

 

if there isn't already an entry named 'DisabledComponents' the create a DWORD (32bit) entry named 'DisabledComponents'.  Set the value as '1' and reboot the server.  Ping the server again from the client and once it replies using IPv4 try running the software again.

 

I know there is an IPv6 fix listed on the US Autodesk website which replaces lmutils.exe, adskflex.exe and lmgrd.exe but I tried that and it didn't work for me.

 

Anyway, I'm glad I found this and hope by sharing it may help someone else.  Thanks to those of you who had a go at helping, I appreciate your time.

 

Thanks

Craig

Valued Contributor
DavidJFuller
Posts: 102
Registered: ‎04-14-2010
Message 2 of 17 (16,490 Views)

Re: 64bit licensing error -15.570.0

06-08-2010 12:29 PM in reply to: craglett

Are you attempting to install a 32 bit version of the software on a 64 bit machine? Perhaps you've exhausted the supply of available licenses.

New Member
BobHolland
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎06-08-2010
Message 3 of 17 (16,473 Views)

Re: 64bit licensing error -15.570.0

06-08-2010 06:15 PM in reply to: craglett

For the hostname in the the LICPATH.LIC file I had to use my loopback IP address  (127.0.0.1)

Active Member
craglett
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎01-07-2009
Message 4 of 17 (16,465 Views)

Re: 64bit licensing error -15.570.0

06-08-2010 11:49 PM in reply to: DavidJFuller
no, 64 bit all the way. 32 bit only used on XP as a last ditched attempt. licenses are available (29 issued, 0 in use).
Active Member
craglett
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎01-07-2009
Message 5 of 17 (16,464 Views)

Re: 64bit licensing error -15.570.0

06-08-2010 11:52 PM in reply to: BobHolland
this is a floating scenario, I can imagine this would work if the licensing server was on the same computer as AutoCAD but It's not.
Active Member
craglett
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎01-07-2009
Message 6 of 17 (16,455 Views)

Re: 64bit licensing error -15.570.0

06-09-2010 01:58 AM in reply to: craglett

I just found a work around for this in case people are interested.  It seems it was IPv6 causing the problem.  Obviously this wouldn't have been seen on the XP client as it doesn't use IPv6, just IPv4.  The strange part is that I had already unticked the IPv6 protocol in the network adaptor configuration on both the server and client machines.  I noticed though that when I was pinging the server DNS name from the Windows 7 client it was replying with an IPv6 address.  I had to go on to the server and edit the registry as follows:

 

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip6\Parameters\

 

if there isn't already an entry named 'DisabledComponents' the create a DWORD (32bit) entry named 'DisabledComponents'.  Set the value as '1' and reboot the server.  Ping the server again from the client and once it replies using IPv4 try running the software again.

 

I know there is an IPv6 fix listed on the US Autodesk website which replaces lmutils.exe, adskflex.exe and lmgrd.exe but I tried that and it didn't work for me.

 

Anyway, I'm glad I found this and hope by sharing it may help someone else.  Thanks to those of you who had a go at helping, I appreciate your time.

 

Thanks

Craig

New Member
BobHolland
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎06-08-2010
Message 7 of 17 (16,446 Views)

Re: 64bit licensing error -15.570.0

06-09-2010 04:39 AM in reply to: craglett

You are right my bad.  Both the applications and server are the same machine.

I will try to test your fix next week.

Member
bingula
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎06-21-2010
Message 8 of 17 (16,216 Views)

Re: 64bit licensing error -15.570.0

06-21-2010 02:47 AM in reply to: craglett

Hello,

 

I have to install few clients and I becomme the same Error.

The clients are win7 64 bit with AutoCad 64bit, The licence server is a Linux machine installed through our Linux service in the USA. The Client and the Server are in different subdomains.

I have added the aditional DNS suffx in the client network adapter so he can find the linux server.

If I ping the linux server by the name i become a reply through the IPv4 adress.

I have unchecked the IPv6 protokol in the network adapter, i have modificated the registry settings in HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Servic es\Tcpip6\Parameters\  like it is described in this post, I have stopped the Ip Helper Windows service.

I have set a system variable

LM_LICENSE_FILE = 1800@bguslslan01:2080@bguslslan01:1717@bguslslan01:1900@bguslslan01

 

Nothing helps, I still get the Error.

Has someone a idea what I can do?

 

Here are informations that I have become by the Linux Services about the Licencing Server:

 

License server status: 2080@bguslslan01
    License file(s) on bguslslan01: /var/flexlm/license/bgladsk:

bguslslan01: license server UP (MASTER) v10.8

Vendor daemon status (on bguslslan01):

  adskflex: UP v11.7

Feature usage info:

Users of 64300ACD_F:  (Total of 1 license issued;  Total of 0 licenses in use)

Users of PLIST:  (Total of 1 license issued;  Total of 0 licenses in use)

Users of 85536ACD_2011_0F:  (Total of 1 license issued;  Total of 0 licenses in use)

Users of 71200ACD_2010_0F:  (Total of 1 license issued;  Total of 0 licenses in use)

Users of 57600ACD_2009_0F:  (Total of 1 license issued;  Total of 0 licenses in use)

Users of 54600ACD_2008_0F:  (Total of 1 license issued;  Total of 0 licenses in use)

 

 

Active Member
craglett
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎01-07-2009
Message 9 of 17 (16,194 Views)

Re: 64bit licensing error -15.570.0

06-21-2010 05:39 AM in reply to: bingula

I'm not sure it's linked to the same problem then from what you are saying.

 

I would say if you can ping bguslslan01 successfully from the client then it won't be a DNS problem but you could always try substituting the name for the IP address to eliminate that.

 

I am not sure about the port number, mine is set to 27000 but then I'm not sure why (perhaps someone else has more of a clue about the use of port numbers).  My setup is all internal, albeit across different subnets.

 

Looking at your status enquiry results, it suggests yor license server is configure correctly (LMTOOLS at least).

 

I'm not sure what the 1800@, 1717@, and 1900@ are in your environment variable, but I assume they are licenses for different software titles.  Is it the correct syntax to seperate these things with a ':' (colon)? I thought it was meant to be a ';' (semicolon).

 

Craig

Distinguished Contributor
snakerancher
Posts: 213
Registered: ‎02-14-2008
Message 10 of 17 (16,089 Views)

Re: 64bit licensing error -15.570.0

06-25-2010 10:07 AM in reply to: craglett

I ran into this problem when running the licensing hotfix.  The hotfix wouldn't run until I right clicked on it and selected "Run as Administrator" even though the account I was using was an administrator account.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.