AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
~master
Posts: 269
Registered: ‎10-03-2008
Message 1 of 4 (174 Views)

3D modeller has lost it, majorly confused

174 Views, 3 Replies
01-14-2012 09:27 AM

occasionally I do some 3D solid modeling in preparation for finite element analysis.

 

I am seeing some weird stuff and the attachment is a nice example.

 

Fresh system start, open Acad 2010

 

New file based on acad.dwt

 

create box;

set origin to 0,0,0

specify length and width

specify height

 

pretty basic stuff right

 

look at the box, it is rotated along the z axis.

 

WHY?????

*Expert Elite*
Patchy
Posts: 6,318
Registered: ‎09-16-2009
Message 2 of 4 (163 Views)

Re: 3D modeller has lost it, majorly confused

01-14-2012 10:28 AM in reply to: ~master

when you specified the length, wherever you point your cursor, that is where the box rotate.

Use ORTHO On

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,581
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 3 of 4 (162 Views)

Re: 3D modeller has lost it, majorly confused

01-14-2012 10:32 AM in reply to: ~master

Hi,

 

when you choose the option "LENGTH" you get requested two things, length and angle, not just the length. The position of your cursor describing now a vector from the startpoint of your box to the cursor position ==> and that's the rotation angle.

If you don't want to have it rotated, activate ORTHO modus and let the cursor stay near the positive X axis.

 

Look also at the attached video and look where I activate ORTHO to get the angle defined!

 

HTH, - alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Distinguished Contributor
~master
Posts: 269
Registered: ‎10-03-2008
Message 4 of 4 (148 Views)

Re: 3D modeller has lost it, majorly confused

01-14-2012 02:17 PM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

thanks for your help.

 

Never would have guessed that a mouse sitting idle on the side was going to be looked at for input.

 

Guess I was wrong.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.