AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Member
bobby_boy
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎10-05-2012
Message 1 of 7 (255 Views)
Accepted Solution

2012- i need help with one old school command

255 Views, 6 Replies
10-05-2012 01:40 PM

Hey,

 

So i made the adjustment pretty well to the 2012 version .  But there is one old school command typing that i like using that has got me tripped up.  To explain briefly i am looking to copy a set of lines&arcs of a profile, placing them in the same position but then i like to change the lines i had just copied to a different layer.  (very simple) One way using old school i would type '-ch' (change), then 'p' (previous selection) followed by 'la' (layer) then i would select the layer.. In 2012 it seems to crap out after 'la'  OK, so i look for a different way.. bring up the dialog box, select the selection icon, type 'p' finds the previous selection, then i select the layer pull down, pick the one i want.. darn, seems to not work.the previous selection has not changed layer? Any thoughts much apprciated?!  my only solution would be to copy the set of lines ,change their layer, then move them back over top of the other set.. easy but extra steps of moving things never needed to be done in the previous autocad versions.  yikes

Can use GROUP, P for previous, click on it and change layer.

 

Which version does what you describing ?

thanks! that helps for an alternate method!   oops i restarted autocad and my original typing method is now working..  

Sorry folks..problem solved! :-]

 

 

Have you tried using the COPYTOLAYER command? See the following link for more information.

 

http://exchange.autodesk.com/autocad/enu/online-help/browse#WS1a9193826455f5ffa23ce210c4a30acaf-4ce8.htm

 

*Expert Elite*
Patchy
Posts: 6,322
Registered: ‎09-16-2009
Message 2 of 7 (251 Views)

Re: 2012- i need help with one old school command

10-05-2012 01:54 PM in reply to: bobby_boy

Set PICKFIRST to 1

Pick the line(s) or arc(s)

go to Layer Properties, select the layer , done.

Member
bobby_boy
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎10-05-2012
Message 3 of 7 (245 Views)

Re: 2012- i need help with one old school command

10-05-2012 02:10 PM in reply to: Patchy

thanks, but it isn't that simple -in my case there are 100objects, i can't pick them individually it would take too long. a window pick would grab all to the new layer.  The object is I want to copy the objects, keep the original on the existing layer and have copied objects at the same position directly overtop the original objects but on a different layer.   The issue is i need to select the 'previous' selection (directly after the copy command), then change the layer.  Thanks though.. :smileysad:

*Expert Elite*
Patchy
Posts: 6,322
Registered: ‎09-16-2009
Message 4 of 7 (238 Views)

Re: 2012- i need help with one old school command

10-05-2012 02:37 PM in reply to: bobby_boy

Can use GROUP, P for previous, click on it and change layer.

 

Which version does what you describing ?

Member
bobby_boy
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎10-05-2012
Message 5 of 7 (233 Views)

Re: 2012- i need help with one old school command

10-05-2012 02:57 PM in reply to: Patchy

thanks! that helps for an alternate method!   oops i restarted autocad and my original typing method is now working..  

Sorry folks..problem solved! :-]

 

 

Mentor
Johneng
Posts: 231
Registered: ‎02-04-2009
Message 6 of 7 (216 Views)

Re: 2012- i need help with one old school command

10-05-2012 06:03 PM in reply to: bobby_boy

Have you tried using the COPYTOLAYER command? See the following link for more information.

 

http://exchange.autodesk.com/autocad/enu/online-help/browse#WS1a9193826455f5ffa23ce210c4a30acaf-4ce8...

 

Member
bobby_boy
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎10-05-2012
Message 7 of 7 (210 Views)

Re: 2012- i need help with one old school command

10-05-2012 06:35 PM in reply to: Johneng

Thanks too!, I'll try that command when I'm back at the office!  ..One thing though I trying to attempt was while using the object command box, then using the selection icon, typing 'p', for all previous objects, at that point my objects were selected, then ideally next just picking thru the pull-down layer lists would send my objects to my desired layer. Nope, the objects didn't seem to change to that picked layer for a quicker more intuitive method. Thanks too.

 

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.