AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Active Member
kvansciver
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎09-23-2010
Message 1 of 5 (2,650 Views)

2011 batch plotting

2650 Views, 4 Replies
09-23-2010 03:32 PM

My department has recently upgraded to AutoCAD 2011 and Windows 7. I am having issues with trying to use the batch plot when trying to plot or export to dwf or pdf. It works fine with the page setups I created and selected through "Plotter named in page setup". I don't think something is path correctly. Any help would be great. Thx.

 

 

kvs
*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 23,722
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 2 of 5 (2,598 Views)

Re: 2011 batch plotting

09-24-2010 01:43 PM in reply to: kvansciver

Was your AutoCAD profile or content from a previous AutoCAD installation used in your R2011 setup?

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Active Member
kvansciver
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎09-23-2010
Message 3 of 5 (2,595 Views)

Re: 2011 batch plotting

09-24-2010 01:56 PM in reply to: kvansciver

Yes......2008.

kvs
*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 23,722
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 4 of 5 (2,593 Views)

Re: 2011 batch plotting

09-24-2010 02:05 PM in reply to: kvansciver

That often is a culprit: if you have the time and patience, reinstall R2011 and use a fresh 2011 profile, avoid importing anything (anything at all), and retest PUBLISH. It will work fine.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Active Member
kvansciver
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎09-23-2010
Message 5 of 5 (2,584 Views)

Re: 2011 batch plotting

09-24-2010 02:10 PM in reply to: kvansciver

Thx..... I'll give it a try.

kvs
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.