AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Active Member
kvansciver
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎09-23-2010
Message 1 of 5 (2,648 Views)

2011 batch plotting

2648 Views, 4 Replies
09-23-2010 03:32 PM

My department has recently upgraded to AutoCAD 2011 and Windows 7. I am having issues with trying to use the batch plot when trying to plot or export to dwf or pdf. It works fine with the page setups I created and selected through "Plotter named in page setup". I don't think something is path correctly. Any help would be great. Thx.

 

 

kvs
*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 23,016
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 2 of 5 (2,596 Views)

Re: 2011 batch plotting

09-24-2010 01:43 PM in reply to: kvansciver

Was your AutoCAD profile or content from a previous AutoCAD installation used in your R2011 setup?

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Active Member
kvansciver
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎09-23-2010
Message 3 of 5 (2,593 Views)

Re: 2011 batch plotting

09-24-2010 01:56 PM in reply to: kvansciver

Yes......2008.

kvs
*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 23,016
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 4 of 5 (2,591 Views)

Re: 2011 batch plotting

09-24-2010 02:05 PM in reply to: kvansciver

That often is a culprit: if you have the time and patience, reinstall R2011 and use a fresh 2011 profile, avoid importing anything (anything at all), and retest PUBLISH. It will work fine.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Active Member
kvansciver
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎09-23-2010
Message 5 of 5 (2,582 Views)

Re: 2011 batch plotting

09-24-2010 02:10 PM in reply to: kvansciver

Thx..... I'll give it a try.

kvs
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.